SION Home | LBSQ | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
Player Report for #18 José Rivas
Monday, August 29th, 2022
Name:José RivasContract:Major League Contract
Nickname:Salary:$276,451
Birthday:03-24-1995Signed Through:2022 Season
Age:27Years of Major League Service:3 Years, 81 Days
Born in:Pinar del Rio (Pinar del Río)Major League Service Days this Year:148 Days
Nationality:Cuban  
Height:5' 10"Years on 40-Man Roster:3 Years, 81 Days
Weight:212 lbsYears of Pro Service:8 Years
  Arbitration Eligibility:Arbitration eligible in offseason
Position:MRMinor League Option Years:3 option years left
Bats:Left  
Throws:LeftContract Extension -
Status:Completely RestedDrafted-
Morale:GreatLocal Popularity (National)Unknown (Unknown)
Chicago
Cubs
LBSQ
Pitching Ratings (SISA)
PitchingStuffMovementControlVelocity 
Overall25606386-88 Mph 
Versus LHP256063 
Versus RHP256063 
Talent225961 
Pitching Ratings  Pitches:Fastball, Changeup, Curveball, Slider, Cutter, Sinker, Knuckle-Curve
Endurance:25   
Groundball Pct.:73   
Holding Runners:97   
Batting Ratings (SISA)
BattingContactGapPowerDiscipline/EyeAvoid K's 
Overall10141101 
Versus LHP912191 
Versus RHP10141111 
Talent233013025 
Running & Bunting Ratings  Fielding Ratings
Running Speed:15 Pitcher 112
Stealing Ability:5 
Baserunning Instincts:16 
Sacrifice Bunt:69 
Bunt for Hit:14 
Hitter Type:Normal 
   
   
   
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateOpponentResultStartIPHRERBBKDec       
08-25-2022@ LADLoss, 10-142.030011       
08-22-2022@ ANAWin, 10-42.121110       
08-19-2022 TORLoss, 3-42.120002       
08-18-2022@ PITLoss, 3-150.200000       
08-04-2022 OAKWin, 10-52.042210       
08-01-2022 BOSLoss, 7-92.041101       
07-31-2022@ SDPLoss, 4-100.210010       
07-28-2022@ SFGLoss, 5-122.120001       
07-25-2022@ SFGWin, 5-42.000001Win      
07-24-2022@ SEAWin, 9-73.020000Win      
lbsq 2022 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall3706133.6961.06126257242000.0000.0
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall80100.0371712.549.002.953.544.121.3919.6.262     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB8115312789100.185.256.321.577   
vs. RHB152461115191611100.303.367.487.854   
lbsq 2022 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
Last Week200002.084.1511021 
April601018.1811.0181010153 
May1001015.0616.016109496 
June1102111.2314.2722065 
July402000.008.0500012 
August600003.1811.11544234 
Spring Training1000213.9220.217990917 
Last Year3403205.2947.256342852617 
2 Years Ago5006415.6169.087524362623 
Career150016745.05219.0260144123239580 
Home1802024.8228.031161551110 
Road1904112.7333.030101021310 
Grass3706133.6961.061262572420 
Day1303003.6822.024109293 
Night2403133.6939.037161651517 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2019 Chicago - LBSQ242901005.8841.156322751920001.81.3363.1
2020 Chicago - LBSQ255006415.6169.087524362623001.64.3187.1
2021 Chicago - LBSQ263403205.2947.256342852617001.72.3056.7
2022 Chicago - LBSQ273706133.6961.061262572420001.39.26219.6
Total LBSQ4 yrs.150016745.05219.0260144123239580001.62.30436.5
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2014 Buffalo - R1919001101.2921.013731710000.95.1798.0
2015 Buffalo - R201001119.827.11888065003.27.545-4.0
2016 Buffalo - R211302015.4010.01666123001.80.375-0.6
2016 Fort Wayne - A215001015.003.0855022003.33.571-3.4
2017 Lakeview - AA22501006.758.01066055001.88.400-1.4
2018 Lakeview - AA233701126.5137.149302731820001.79.351-4.9
2019 Hinesville - AAA242602113.8347.05124205913001.28.28910.3
Total LBSQAAA2602113.8347.05124205913001.28.28910.3
Total LBSQAA4202126.5545.159363332325001.81.359-6.3
Total LBSQA5001015.003.0855022003.33.571-3.4
Total LBSQR42032123.9938.147211721518001.62.3213.4
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRANGEPBRSTARTORTO%
2019 Chicago - MLP290360101.90041.11.96
2020 Chicago - MLP500391131.92369.01.57
2021 Chicago - MLP340170801.00047.21.51
2022 Chicago - MLP370580141.92961.01.92
Player History
01-01-2018SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 17 (18); Movement: 44 (46); Control: 43 (57).
01-01-2019SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 20 (18); Movement: 48 (46); Control: 49 (57).
11-26-2019Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $276,451 through automatic renewal.
01-01-2020SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 24 (22); Movement: 61 (59); Control: 62 (60).
11-24-2020Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $276,451 through automatic renewal.
01-01-2021SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 22 (22); Movement: 60 (59); Control: 63 (60).
11-19-2021Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $276,451 through automatic renewal.
01-01-2022SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 23 (22); Movement: 60 (59); Control: 63 (61).
Leader Boards Appearances
YearSHORank
201907
202109

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Friday, November 29th, 2019 - OOTP Baseball 8.0.0.15 FREE