SION Home | LBSQAAA | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
Player Report for #19 Carlos OrtÝz
Monday, August 29th, 2022
Name:Carlos OrtÝzContract:Minor League Contract
Nickname:Salary:
Birthday:04-11-1998Signed Through:
Age:24Years of Major League Service:None, 162 Days
Born in:Richmond (Virginia)Major League Service Days this Year:1 Day
Nationality:American  
Height:6' 5"Years on 40-Man Roster:1 Year, 155 Days
Weight:210 lbsYears of Pro Service:4 Years
  Arbitration Eligibility:Not yet eligible
Position:MRMinor League Option Years:1 option year left
Bats:Right  
Throws:RightContract Extension -
Status:Completely RestedDrafted2018, 1st Pick in Round 3
Morale:Very GoodLocal Popularity (National)Unknown (Unknown)
Fremont
Ransackers
LBSQAAA
Pitching Ratings (SISA)
PitchingStuffMovementControlVelocity 
Overall29903785-87 Mph 
Versus LHP299036 
Versus RHP299037 
Talent248832 
Pitching Ratings  Pitches:Fastball, Changeup, Slider
Endurance:32   
Groundball Pct.:56   
Holding Runners:41   
Batting Ratings (SISA)
BattingContactGapPowerDiscipline/EyeAvoid K's 
Overall823681 
Versus LHP824681 
Versus RHP823681 
Talent2047101825 
Running & Bunting Ratings  Fielding Ratings
Running Speed:4 Pitcher 45
Stealing Ability:20 
Baserunning Instincts:24 
Sacrifice Bunt:91 
Bunt for Hit:6 
Hitter Type:Pull Hitter 
   
   
   
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateOpponentResultStartIPHRERBBKDec       
08-25-2022 RALWin, 11-21.010000       
08-19-2022 EDWin, 6-51.110022Win      
08-17-2022@ SHRWin, 3-21.000001Save      
08-15-2022@ SHRWin, 6-41.000011Save      
08-14-2022 CVLoss, 2-61.000011       
08-04-2022 STOWin, 4-30.122210       
08-03-2022 STOLoss, 5-60.133301       
07-30-2022@ MIDLoss, 5-60.142210Loss      
07-28-2022 SLWin, 11-73.030013Win      
07-24-2022@ TULWin, 8-51.010000Save      
LBSQ Triple A 2022 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall44023265.0339.14723222232800.0000.0
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall36681.3443816.0210.756.415.265.421.783.0.360     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB57132008711200.228.303.263.566   
vs. RHB9834512151617110.347.435.480.914   
LBSQ Triple A 2022 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
Last Week100000.001.0100000 
April900162.577.01332031 
May1000174.707.2344257 
June800047.047.2966065 
July1101173.7512.01655049 
August601029.005.0655056 
Playoffs100000.001.0100000 
Last Year1201114.0520.0241391912 
2 Years Ago1100112.457.1622015 
Career1030510554.44101.1122585054866 
Home23020143.4723.1259911016 
Road21003127.3116.022141311312 
Grass40022234.7935.242201912126 
Turf400137.363.2533122 
Day1301172.8412.217540710 
Night31012196.0826.230181821618 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2020 Los Angeles - LBSQ225905307.1278.1936862173929001.69.284-6.9
2021 Los Angeles - LBSQ233001036.823.2131515160005.18.571-13.1
Total LBSQ2 yrs.6205408.4582.01068377184529001.84.304-20.0
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2018 Lansing - R201403011.1930.127440613001.09.27011.9
2018 Rochester - A202102124.7920.22111112615001.31.2880.9
2019 Newark - AA21800121.939.1822047001.29.2673.9
2019 Raleigh - AAA2136025274.4134.245201721521001.73.3585.4
2020 Raleigh - AAA221100112.457.1622015000.95.3002.8
2021 Raleigh - AAA231201114.0520.0241391912001.65.3434.5
2022 Fremont - AAA2444023265.0339.147232222328001.78.3603.0
Total LBSQAAA1030510554.44101.1122585054866001.68.35215.7
Total LBSQAA800121.939.1822047001.29.2673.9
Total LBSQA2102124.7920.22111112615001.31.2880.9
Total LBSQR1403011.1930.127440613001.09.27011.9
Career Postseason Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2022 Fremont - LBSQAAA24100000.001.0100000001.00.2500.0
Total LBSQAAA100000.001.0100000001.00.2500.0
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRANGEPBRSTARTORTO%
2020 Los Angeles - MLP5906151221.95578.12.41
2021 Los Angeles - MLP30010101.0003.22.45
2022 Fremont - AAAP44023061.83339.11.14
Player History
03-01-2018Drafted in the 2018 first-year player draft (Round 3, Pick 1, 49th overall Pick) by the Los Angeles Dodgers.
01-01-2019SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 38 (35); Movement: 42 (88); Control: 22 (45).
01-01-2020SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 38 (35); Movement: 63 (88); Control: 33 (45).
01-01-2021SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 30 (24); Movement: 78 (88); Control: 37 (32).
05-10-2021Released by the Los Angeles Dodgers.
09-28-2021Signed a 1-year contract worth a total of $530,000 with the Chicago White Sox organization.
01-01-2022SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 29 (24); Movement: 90 (88); Control: 37 (32).
06-04-2022Was selected to the 2022 LBSQ Triple A All-Star Game.
Leader Boards Appearances
YearSHORank
202109

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Friday, November 29th, 2019 - OOTP Baseball 8.0.0.15 FREE