SION Home | LBSQ | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
Player Report for #7 Eric Stewart
Tuesday, October 4th, 2022
Name:Eric StewartContract:Major League Contract
Nickname:Salary:$1,500,000
Birthday:12-31-1990Signed Through:2022 Season
Age:31Years of Major League Service:10 Years, 17 Days
Born in:Smithfield (North Carolina)Major League Service Days this Year:184 Days
Nationality:American  
Height:6' 1"Years on 40-Man Roster:11 Years, 28 Days
Weight:217 lbsYears of Pro Service:14 Years
  Arbitration Eligibility:Not eligible, free agent after contract expires!
Position:SPMinor League Option Years:1 option year left
Bats:Switch  
Throws:RightContract Extension$8,490,000 total for 3 years
Status:RestedDrafted2008, 13th Pick in Round 3
Morale:GreatLocal Popularity (National)Extremely Popular (Well Known)
Texas
Rangers
LBSQ
Pitching Ratings (SISA)
PitchingStuffMovementControlVelocity 
Overall60555492-94 Mph 
Versus LHP605554 
Versus RHP605554 
Talent615559 
Pitching Ratings  Pitches:Fastball, Changeup, Slider, Cutter, Sinker, Splitter, Circle-Change
Endurance:76   
Groundball Pct.:70   
Holding Runners:54   
Batting Ratings (SISA)
BattingContactGapPowerDiscipline/EyeAvoid K's 
Overall9155101 
Versus LHP813491 
Versus RHP9165111 
Talent233993330 
Running & Bunting Ratings  Fielding Ratings
Running Speed:9 Pitcher 133
Stealing Ability:9 
Baserunning Instincts:30 
Sacrifice Bunt:94 
Bunt for Hit:7 
Hitter Type:Normal 
   
   
   
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateOpponentResultStartIPHRERBBKDec       
09-30-2022@ CHWLoss, 7-12X1.256520Loss      
09-23-2022 BALLoss, 18-20X3.296534       
09-17-2022@ DETWin, 6-2X6.272224Win      
09-13-2022@ BOSWin, 7-3X7.073344Win      
09-09-2022@ NYMLoss, 7-8X2.185510Loss      
09-05-2022@ STLLoss, 2-4X7.064416Loss      
09-01-2022 CHWWin, 11-10X7.152265       
08-27-2022@ BALLoss, 2-9X3.032212       
08-23-2022 ATLWin, 8-5X7.182218Win      
08-18-2022 NYYLoss, 4-6X4.076326Loss      
lbsq 2022 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall353515904.88202.2228122110389116025.701645.7
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall000.00014.4310.137.114.045.721.5746.9.316     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB3199315014474162401.292.370.470.840   
vs. RHB48113524024755098305.281.353.480.833   
lbsq 2022 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
Last Week1101027.011.2565020 
April554002.2336.1309931226 
May551205.1030.032181781928 
June663104.2638.045221871032 
July662106.9928.137242281424 
August663204.7234.137211871727 
September772306.5635.247282651923 
Spring Training662205.3222.03214133818 
Last Year38104716.68102.11158076275273 
2 Years Ago32325806.19176.02091361214183135 
Career3232951119214.711837.1184710489622667861551 
Home18188304.37107.01196352185096 
Road17177605.4695.21095958204164 
Grass353515904.88202.22281221103891160 
Day994204.6550.1532726103439 
Night262611704.96152.117595842857121 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2011 San Francisco - LBSQ20441205.4021.220151361713001.71.2221.3
2013 San Francisco - LBSQ22272713603.48175.214374681668160111.20.27551.1
2014 San Francisco - LBSQ233232101303.61209.219692841275186211.29.30859.5
2015 San Francisco - LBSQ24292991204.82173.2169101932868140101.36.28225.8
2016 San Francisco - LBSQ25773204.5343.247282251133001.33.2988.0
2016 Texas - LBSQ25212110404.10129.211460591652106211.28.26337.0
2016 Total - LBSQ25282813604.21173.116188812163139211.29.27245.1
2017 Texas - LBSQ26333312904.91203.12141171112288195101.49.32942.0
2018 Texas - LBSQ27323215804.54202.01881091022688188101.37.29254.5
2019 Texas - LBSQ283333141204.71197.02041141032993162101.51.30449.3
2020 Texas - LBSQ2932325806.19176.02091361214183135101.66.30915.9
2021 Texas - LBSQ3038104716.68102.11158076275273001.63.2893.9
2022 Texas - LBSQ31353515904.88202.22281221103891160201.57.31646.9
Total LBSQ11 yrs.3232951119214.711837.11847104896226678615511231.43.298395.2
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2008 Madison - R1714146302.8884.1103402742039111.46.32418.4
2009 Madison - R1814143805.0475.0100554232839001.71.343-0.3
2009 Chandler - A1810103203.0653.053181822353001.43.34712.8
2010 Chandler - A19222211303.09151.21425752359122101.33.30539.8
2010 Minneapolis - AA19442202.4525.224872525001.13.3068.4
2011 Minneapolis - AA2017175502.00117.0853126530139110.98.28446.5
2011 Tulsa - AAA2011114403.1166.251252312997001.20.33815.8
2012 Tulsa - AAA21430102.5310.212631511001.59.3333.6
2013 Tulsa - AAA22332101.2322.0165301019111.18.27110.8
Total LBSQAAA18176602.6399.1793629244127111.24.32130.2
Total LBSQAA21217702.08142.21093933735164111.01.28854.9
Total LBSQA323214503.08204.21957570582175101.35.31652.6
Total LBSQR282891103.90159.1203956974878111.58.33318.1
Career Postseason Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2016 Texas - LBSQ25110008.445.1655143001.88.2940.0
2017 Texas - LBSQ26442107.1721.12818176723001.64.3610.0
2018 Texas - LBSQ27110004.917.1944113001.36.3080.0
2019 Texas - LBSQ28332105.6514.124129259002.02.4150.0
2020 Texas - LBSQ29200012.084.1311023001.15.2310.0
2021 Texas - LBSQ30100000.000.0233020000.001.0000.0
Total LBSQ1294216.6652.2724339102141001.77.3600.0
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRANGEPBRSTARTORTO%
2011 San Francisco - MLP44120301.00021.21.25
2013 San Francisco - MLP272711260392.949175.21.90
2014 San Francisco - MLP32329283392.949209.21.59
2015 San Francisco - MLP292913181332.939173.21.61
2016 San Francisco - MLP7706082.75043.21.24
2016 Texas - MLP2121102213201.000129.22.22
2017 Texas - MLP333314290452.956203.11.90
2018 Texas - MLP323215313482.958202.02.05
2019 Texas - MLP333315374531.981197.02.38
2020 Texas - MLP32327210302.933176.01.43
2021 Texas - MLP381041021401.000102.11.23
2022 Texas - MLP35357352453.933202.21.87
Player History
03-03-2008Drafted in the 2008 first-year player draft (Round 3, Pick 13, 61st overall Pick) by the San Francisco Giants.
05-19-2008Injured (finger blister), out for 1-2 weeks.
01-01-2009SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 29 (41); Movement: 22 (57); Control: 8 (61).
07-02-2009Injured (dead arm syndrome), out for 1-2 weeks.
07-21-2009Injured (tender elbow), day-to-day for 1-2 weeks.
01-01-2010SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 41 (41); Movement: 47 (57); Control: 14 (61).
05-31-2010Was selected to the 2010 LBSQ Single A All-Star Game.
06-01-2010Wins the LBSQA SL2 Pitcher of the Month Award.
01-01-2011SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 54 (69); Movement: 62 (59); Control: 33 (63).
04-27-2011Pitches a 2-hit shutout against the Bakersfield Saws with 14 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed!
01-01-2012SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 66 (58); Movement: 60 (52); Control: 46 (50).
04-09-2012Injured (herniated disc (back)), out for 12 months.
01-01-2013SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 63 (58); Movement: 56 (52); Control: 52 (50).
04-21-2013Pitches a 3-hit shutout against the East Dubuque Terror with 4 strikeouts and 3 BB allowed!
06-21-2013Injured (back spasms), day-to-day for 2 weeks.
07-27-2013Pitches a 3-hit shutout against the Baltimore Orioles with 6 strikeouts and 4 BB allowed!
11-18-2013Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $276,451 through automatic renewal.
01-01-2014SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 63 (58); Movement: 56 (52); Control: 52 (50).
09-26-2014Pitches a 2-hit shutout against the Seattle Mariners with 8 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed!
11-25-2014Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $276,451 through automatic renewal.
01-01-2015SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 63 (58); Movement: 56 (52); Control: 52 (50).
09-10-2015Injured (strained tricep muscle), out for 2 weeks.
11-20-2015Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $1,449,000 through arbitration.
01-01-2016SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 63 (60); Movement: 57 (54); Control: 52 (50).
04-02-2016Injured (bruised cheekbone), out for 1-2 weeks.
05-30-2016Was traded by the San Francisco Giants to the Texas Rangers in exchange for SS J. Altuve, LF J. Legares, a 1st draft pick.
06-02-2016Pitches a 5-hit shutout against the New York Yankees with 10 strikeouts and 2 BB allowed!
07-01-2016Wins the LBSQ AL Pitcher of the Month Award.
07-04-2016Was selected to the 2016 lbsq All-Star Game.
07-08-2016Injured (tender elbow), day-to-day for 1-2 weeks.
09-08-2016Signed a 3-year contract extension worth a total of $13,650,000 with the Texas Rangers organization.
01-01-2017SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 63 (60); Movement: 57 (54); Control: 52 (50).
11-02-2017Won the 2017 lbsq Série Mondiale with the Texas Rangers!
01-01-2018SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 63 (60); Movement: 57 (54); Control: 52 (50).
07-02-2018Was selected to the 2018 lbsq All-Star Game.
01-01-2019SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 59 (60); Movement: 57 (54); Control: 52 (50).
10-03-2019Signed a 3-year contract extension worth a total of $4,500,000 with the Texas Rangers organization.
11-04-2019Wins the 2019 LBSQ AL Gant doré at P.
01-01-2020SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 59 (60); Movement: 52 (54); Control: 49 (50).
01-01-2021SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 62 (60); Movement: 50 (53); Control: 49 (51).
01-01-2022SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 62 (61); Movement: 57 (55); Control: 53 (60).
05-01-2022Wins the LBSQ AL Pitcher of the Month Award.
07-04-2022Was selected to the 2022 lbsq All-Star Game.
09-08-2022Signed a 3-year contract extension worth a total of $8,490,000 with the Texas Rangers organization.
Leader Boards Appearances
YearGSRank
2017338
2019338
YearWRank
2018159
YearLRank
2014138
YearWinning %Rank
2013.6842
2018.65210
YearIPRank
2014209.29
YearHRARank
2020411
YearBBRank
2017889
2019939
YearKRank
20141865
20171954
20181884
20191629
YearWPRank
201494
2015114
2017105
2018111
YearERARank
20133.481
20143.612
YearBABIPRank
2013.2755
2015.2827
YearWHIPRank
20131.203
20141.299
20151.3610
YearK/BBRank
20142.4810
YearRA/9Rank
201311.324
201411.895
201512.447
YearHR/9Rank
20130.826
20140.521
20170.979
YearH/9Rank
20137.331
20148.416
20158.766
20179.4710
20188.385
YearK/9Rank
20138.206
20147.986
20157.2610
20178.634
20188.384
20197.4010
YearVORPRank
201351.14
201459.53
201854.59
YearQSRank
2014194
2017166
2018179
20191610
YearQSPRank
2013.5195
2014.5942
2015.5524
2017.4859
2018.5319
YearCGRank
201427
2016210
YearCGPRank
2014.0637
YearSHORank
201107
201312
201412
201509
201612
201708
YearGB%Rank
20130.673
20140.672
20150.643
20170.693
20180.731
20190.721
20200.683

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, December 14th, 2019 - OOTP Baseball 8.0.0.15 FREE