SION Home | LBSQ | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
Player Report for #21 Chris Baker
Tuesday, October 4th, 2022
Name:Chris BakerContract:Major League Contract
Nickname:Salary:$276,451
Birthday:09-13-1998Signed Through:2022 Season
Age:24Years of Major League Service:2 Years, 42 Days
Born in:Fort Valley (Georgia)Major League Service Days this Year:184 Days
Nationality:American  
Height:6' 2"Years on 40-Man Roster:2 Years, 63 Days
Weight:225 lbsYears of Pro Service:4 Years
  Arbitration Eligibility:Not yet, but possibly eligible after this season
Position:MRMinor League Option Years:2 option years left
Bats:Right  
Throws:RightContract Extension -
Status:Slightly TiredDrafted-
Morale:GreatLocal Popularity (National)Fair (Fair)
Texas
Rangers
LBSQ
Pitching Ratings (SISA)
PitchingStuffMovementControlVelocity 
Overall70626592-94 Mph 
Versus LHP706265 
Versus RHP706265 
Talent705972 
Pitching Ratings  Pitches:Fastball, Changeup, Slider, Cutter, Sinker
Endurance:42   
Groundball Pct.:52   
Holding Runners:68   
Batting Ratings (SISA)
BattingContactGapPowerDiscipline/EyeAvoid K's 
Overall2171711 
Versus LHP2191812 
Versus RHP2161711 
Talent63211434 
Running & Bunting Ratings  Fielding Ratings
Running Speed:13 Pitcher 37
Stealing Ability:2 
Baserunning Instincts:4 
Sacrifice Bunt:93 
Bunt for Hit:12 
Hitter Type:Pull Hitter 
   
   
   
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateOpponentResultStartIPHRERBBKDec       
10-02-2022@ CHWLoss, 6-82.141111       
09-30-2022@ CHWLoss, 7-121.032211       
09-29-2022@ CHWLoss, 3-51.010001       
09-27-2022 STLLoss, 3-160.113010       
09-24-2022 BALWin, 15-90.210001       
09-23-2022 BALLoss, 18-200.113320       
09-21-2022 MINLoss, 4-52.121111       
09-14-2022@ BOSWin, 8-41.110002Save      
09-12-2022@ BOSLoss, 5-62.200003       
09-11-2022@ NYMWin, 4-22.041100       
lbsq 2022 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall7506543.67117.21205848184712400.0000.0
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall22544.4752713.089.189.483.594.581.4242.3.324     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB176511204182237300.290.363.426.789   
vs. RHB2816911114402587404.246.312.441.753   
lbsq 2022 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
This Week100003.862.1411011 
Last Week300007.722.1552222 
April1401012.4222.116862623 
May1302002.7020.022963925 
June1401314.1823.227111121327 
July600113.0911.215642416 
August1300105.5721.02013136820 
September1402013.7816.2161073612 
October100003.862.1411011 
Spring Training1300305.4726.125171651131 
Last Year7508564.36119.21256658175693 
2 Years Ago7001020.256.21215153103 
Career15701411104.46244.025713912138113220 
Home4005423.6269.2663528133082 
Road3501123.7548.054232051742 
Grass7506543.67117.212058481847124 
Day2502113.4641.240191641441 
Night5004433.7976.0803932143383 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2020 Texas - LBSQ217001020.256.21215153103003.30.375-9.3
2021 Texas - LBSQ227508564.36119.21256658175693001.51.30433.9
2022 Texas - LBSQ237506543.67117.212058481847124001.42.32442.3
Total LBSQ3 yrs.15701411104.46244.025713912138113220001.52.31666.9
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2018 Minneapolis - R192003204.2232.03317151819001.28.3022.8
2019 Tifton - A201701001.8429.125660621001.06.27210.8
2020 Santa Ana - AA213403204.3653.248272631943001.25.2819.4
Total LBSQAA3403204.3653.248272631943001.25.2819.4
Total LBSQA1701001.8429.125660621001.06.27210.8
Total LBSQR2003204.2232.03317151819001.28.3022.8
Career Postseason Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2021 Texas - LBSQ22200009.823.2344055002.18.3330.0
Total LBSQ200009.823.2344055002.18.3330.0
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRANGEPBRSTARTORTO%
2020 Texas - MLP70040401.0006.25.40
2021 Texas - MLP7505201261.962119.21.88
2022 Texas - MLP7507150242.917117.21.68
Player History
03-11-2018Signed a 0-year minor league contract with the Texas Rangers organization.
01-01-2019SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 27 (42); Movement: 29 (52); Control: 28 (47).
01-01-2020SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 37 (48); Movement: 39 (54); Control: 35 (47).
08-14-2020Injured (hyperextended elbow), out for 2-3 weeks.
01-01-2021SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 49 (68); Movement: 59 (57); Control: 41 (69).
11-19-2021Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $276,451 through automatic renewal.
01-01-2022SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 70 (68); Movement: 59 (57); Control: 61 (69).
06-28-2022Injured (back spasms), out for 3 weeks.
Leader Boards Appearances
YearGRank
2021754
YearHLDRank
2021164
YearRARank
2021754

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, December 14th, 2019 - OOTP Baseball 8.0.0.15 FREE