SION Home | LBSQ | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
Player Report for #39 Marcus Stroman
Tuesday, October 4th, 2022
Name:Marcus StromanContract:Major League Contract
Nickname:Salary:$1,186,451
Birthday:03-01-1993Signed Through:2022 Season
Age:29Years of Major League Service:4 Years, 147 Days
Born in:Hot Springs (South Dakota)Major League Service Days this Year:93 Days
Nationality:American  
Height:6' 3"Years on 40-Man Roster:5 Years, 127 Days
Weight:205 lbsYears of Pro Service:9 Years
  Arbitration Eligibility:Arbitration eligible in offseason
Position:SPMinor League Option Years:Out of option years
Bats:Right  
Throws:RightContract Extension -
Status:RestedDrafted2013, 5th Pick in Round 1
Morale:GreatLocal Popularity (National)Unknown (Unknown)
Toronto
Blue Jays
LBSQ
Pitching Ratings (SISA)
PitchingStuffMovementControlVelocity 
Overall40496289-90 Mph 
Versus LHP414962 
Versus RHP404962 
Talent394861 
Pitching Ratings  Pitches:Fastball, Changeup, Cutter, Screwball
Endurance:72   
Groundball Pct.:64   
Holding Runners:66   
Batting Ratings (SISA)
BattingContactGapPowerDiscipline/EyeAvoid K's 
Overall112171 
Versus LHP19161 
Versus RHP112181 
Talent42511836 
Running & Bunting Ratings  Fielding Ratings
Running Speed:19 Pitcher 58
Stealing Ability:14 
Baserunning Instincts:15 
Sacrifice Bunt:63 
Bunt for Hit:5 
Hitter Type:Normal 
   
   
   
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateOpponentResultStartIPHRERBBKDec       
10-01-2022 SDPWin, 10-61.100002Save      
09-28-2022@ ANAWin, 7-21.000000       
09-26-2022@ ANALoss, 5-100.132200       
09-17-2022@ NYMWin, 9-33.000022Save      
09-12-2022@ MINWin, 12-44.010011Save      
09-06-2022 ANAWin, 10-5X4.195502       
08-30-2022@ BOSWin, 7-1X7.061123Win      
08-23-2022 SEALoss, 6-13X5.055532       
08-18-2022@ CHWLoss, 3-6X5.2103231Loss      
08-14-2022@ BALLoss, 6-80.200000       
lbsq 2022 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall1751235.8753.25537356212600.00120.0
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall30100.012613.259.224.363.524.411.425.5.278     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB8728413171010002.322.404.494.898   
vs. RHB12127333201116101.223.291.372.663   
lbsq 2022 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
Last Week300016.752.2322002 
June710108.4421.121212041013 
August431103.9318.12198186 
September510024.9712.21377135 
October100010.001.1000002 
Spring Training6011012.917.2111211146 
Last Year4604446.3364.0825245153737 
2 Years Ago28206816.03125.11539184225083 
Career196702935136.22588.273345240799242291 
Home630117.7722.02120194714 
Road1121124.5531.234171621412 
Grass1751235.8753.255373562126 
Day300020.005.0000024 
Night1451216.4748.255373561922 
LBSQ Triple A 2022 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall14149201.89104.283252231983214.301285.7
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall000.0009.207.147.141.631.920.9743.4.265     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB1342550091130101.187.252.224.476   
vs. RHB25458102316853104.228.262.319.581   
LBSQ Triple A 2022 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
April111002.357.2732006 
May663101.7745.233990733 
July665001.1547.0348621042 
August1101010.394.1955122 
2 Years Ago1601216.1526.13118183520 
Career6952291123.74378.03731721572483246 
Home11117202.0981.262201921363 
Road332001.1723.021531620 
Grass14149201.89104.283252231983 
Day553102.0834.228881528 
Night996101.8070.055171421455 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2016 Anaheim - LBSQ23323261207.08170.1250152134285556101.79.349-12.8
2018 Anaheim - LBSQ2513133508.3160.2836056143126001.88.329-11.2
2019 Anaheim - LBSQ266009454.16114.21106053144863001.38.27532.3
2020 Anaheim - LBSQ2728206816.03125.11539184225083001.62.3208.7
2021 Toronto - LBSQ284604446.3364.0825245153737001.86.3093.2
2022 Toronto - LBSQ291751235.8753.255373562126001.42.2785.5
Total LBSQ6 yrs.196702935136.22588.273345240799242291101.66.31725.6
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2013 Norfolk - A2024197602.98124.0108474154183001.20.27233.4
2013 Greensboro - AA20600003.4613.01565228001.31.3022.6
2014 Greensboro - AA21272714802.97200.01888066645131321.17.29552.4
2015 Greensboro - AA22262691004.06166.1194817582170611.29.31625.6
2017 Goodland - AAA24272615514.10166.217083761141106111.27.29527.6
2018 Goodland - AAA2512124204.5980.189464171837201.33.2959.6
2020 Goodland - AAA271601216.1526.13118183520001.37.354-0.9
2022 Shreveport - AAA2914149201.89104.283252231983200.97.26543.4
Total LBSQAAA6952291123.74378.03731721572483246511.21.29179.7
Total LBSQAA5953231803.46379.13971671461668209931.23.30580.5
Total LBSQA24197602.98124.0108474154183001.20.27233.4
Career Postseason Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2019 Anaheim - LBSQ26100000.000.1000000000.00.0000.0
Total LBSQ100000.000.1000000000.00.0000.0
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRANGEPBRSTARTORTO%
2016 Anaheim - MLP323217230422.952170.12.11
2018 Anaheim - MLP1313581141.92960.21.93
2019 Anaheim - MLP60041211601.000114.21.26
2020 Anaheim - MLP28209111233.870125.11.44
2021 Toronto - MLP460140501.00064.00.70
2022 Shreveport - AAAP14149180281.964104.22.32
2022 Toronto - MLP1753911201.00053.22.01
Player History
01-01-2018SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 32 (39); Movement: 50 (48); Control: 62 (59).
01-01-2019SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 39 (39); Movement: 50 (48); Control: 62 (59).
11-26-2019Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $276,451 through automatic renewal.
01-01-2020SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 40 (39); Movement: 50 (48); Control: 62 (59).
11-21-2020Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $420,900 through arbitration.
11-22-2020Released by the Anaheim organization.
11-22-2020Released by the Anaheim organization.
12-21-2020Signed a 2-year contract worth a total of $2,372,902 with the Toronto Blue Jays organization.
01-01-2021SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 41 (39); Movement: 48 (48); Control: 63 (60).
01-01-2022SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 41 (39); Movement: 49 (48); Control: 60 (60).
08-01-2022Wins the LBSQAAA SL2 Pitcher of the Month Award.
09-21-2022Injured (strep throat), day-to-day for 3 days.
Leader Boards Appearances
YearWPRank
201698
YearGFRank
20193510
YearGB%Rank
20160.6110

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, December 14th, 2019 - OOTP Baseball 8.0.0.15 FREE