SION Home | LBSQ | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
Player Report for #22 Edwin Diaz
Tuesday, October 4th, 2022
Name:Edwin DiazContract:Major League Contract
Nickname:Salary:$276,451
Birthday:08-18-2002Signed Through:2022 Season
Age:20Years of Major League Service:None, 29 Days
Born in:Thornton (Colorado)Major League Service Days this Year:29 Days
Nationality:American  
Height:6' 4"Years on 40-Man Roster:None, 29 Days
Weight:235 lbsYears of Pro Service:1 Year
  Arbitration Eligibility:Not yet eligible
Position:CLMinor League Option Years:3 option years left
Bats:Right  
Throws:RightContract Extension -
Status:Completely RestedDrafted2021, 15th Pick in Round 1
Morale:Very GoodLocal Popularity (National)Popular (Insignificant)
Seattle
Mariners
LBSQ
Pitching Ratings (SISA)
PitchingStuffMovementControlVelocity 
Overall44666493-95 Mph 
Versus LHP446664 
Versus RHP446664 
Talent366138 
Pitching Ratings  Pitches:Fastball, Slider, Cutter
Endurance:13   
Groundball Pct.:45   
Holding Runners:52   
Batting Ratings (SISA)
BattingContactGapPowerDiscipline/EyeAvoid K's 
Overall612431 
Versus LHP612431 
Versus RHP612431 
Talent202871029 
Running & Bunting Ratings  Fielding Ratings
Running Speed:13 Pitcher 69
Stealing Ability:24 
Baserunning Instincts:17 
Sacrifice Bunt:89 
Bunt for Hit:5 
Hitter Type:Normal 
   
   
   
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateOpponentResultStartIPHRERBBKDec       
09-28-2022@ CHCLoss, 3-40.231101Loss      
09-18-2022@ LADLoss, 3-40.211000Loss      
09-17-2022@ LADLoss, 5-60.233310Loss      
09-12-2022@ MONWin, 7-51.010001Save      
09-10-2022@ FLOLoss, 6-70.211100       
09-07-2022 CHCWin, 8-70.200000       
08-20-2022@ LEXLoss, 3-42.010010       
08-19-2022@ LEXLoss, 2-32.000000       
08-17-2022@ GOOWin, 8-30.210010       
08-10-2022@ HENLoss, 5-72.000011       
lbsq 2022 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall6003110.394.196511200.0000.0
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall3150.06420.7718.694.152.089.802.31-1.7.400     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB123000211100.250.286.250.536   
vs. RHB116001401100.545.500.8181.318   
lbsq 2022 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
Last Week1001013.510.2311001 
September6003110.394.1965112 
Career6003110.394.1965112 
Home100000.000.2000000 
Road5003112.273.2965112 
Grass6003110.394.1965112 
Day3002018.002.0554110 
Night300113.862.1411002 
LBSQ Triple A 2022 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall26011142.6727.01898291800.0000.0
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall150100.026189.006.006.003.001.881.009.2.203     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB54122327212000.222.250.481.731   
vs. RHB456110276000.133.250.200.450   
LBSQ Triple A 2022 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
May300022.703.1211033 
June1001165.198.2855129 
July700051.297.0521115 
August600011.138.0311031 
Career26011142.6727.018982918 
Home1401094.2612.213761610 
Road1200151.2614.1522138 
Grass26011142.6727.018982918 
Day1001051.5411.2522046 
Night1600193.5215.113762512 
LBSQ Double A 2022 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall1400043.7714.11266121200.0000.0
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall6266.71499.427.547.541.262.240.982.7.262     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB256101405000.240.240.400.640   
vs. RHB306200227001.200.273.267.539   
LBSQ Double A 2022 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
April900044.5010.0955116 
May500002.084.1311016 
Career1400043.7714.112661212 
Home800035.686.1744019 
Road600012.258.0522113 
Grass1300043.9513.212661211 
Turf100000.000.2000001 
Day600021.934.2311106 
Night800024.669.2955026 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2022 Seattle - LBSQ196003110.394.1965112002.31.400-1.7
Total LBSQ1 yrs.6003110.394.1965112002.31.400-1.7
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2021 Park Hills - A185407363.2868.263262551246001.09.27220.5
2022 Bakersfield - AA191400043.7714.112661212000.98.2622.7
2022 Saint Paul - AAA1926011142.6727.018982918001.00.2039.2
Total LBSQAAA26011142.6727.018982918001.00.2039.2
Total LBSQAA1400043.7714.112661212000.98.2622.7
Total LBSQA5407363.2868.263262551246001.09.27220.5
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRANGEPBRSTARTORTO%
2022 Bakersfield - AAP140230501.00014.13.14
2022 Saint Paul - AAAP260360901.00027.03.00
2022 Seattle - MLP6000022.0004.10.00
Player History
03-01-2021Drafted in the 2021 first-year player draft (Round 1, Pick 15, 15th overall Pick) by the Seattle Mariners.
05-31-2021Was selected to the 2021 LBSQ Single A All-Star Game.
01-01-2022SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 38 (79); Movement: 45 (75); Control: 54 (92).

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, December 14th, 2019 - OOTP Baseball 8.0.0.15 FREE