SION Home | LBSQ | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
lbsq 08-13-2029
Home
Breaking News
Monday, August 13th, 2029: Best Player Award Caps Great Week
What's in a number? In baseball, just about everything.

The numbers that Houston's Mike Trout stacked up last week were the envy of the league, as Trout came away with National Player of the Week honors.

He belted out 12 hits in 21 at-bats, 3 home runs and 9 RBIs last week as he posted his .571 batting average.

This year Trout is hitting at a .463 pace with 12 home runs and 50 RBIs. He has played in 43 games and scored 58 times.
Monday, August 13th, 2029: AL's #1 Player, Long of St. Louis
He was a hard-hitting machine all week long. That's why Ray Long of the St. Louis Cardinals was named the American Player of the Week.

For the week the 30-year-old third baseman batted .560 (14-25) with 2 home runs, 6 runs and 11 RBIs.

For 2029 Long is batting .300 with 23 home runs, 98 RBIs and 73 runs scored.
Sunday, August 12th, 2029: Starting Pitcher George Saunders Out
Pittsburgh fans will be disappointed to learn that George Saunders developed a strained tricep muscle while throwing a pitch in today's game. After the doctor informed the Pittsburgh Pirates manager that Saunders was expected to miss 3 weeks, the manager told the press that the rest of the team would have to step up their play until the starting pitcher could return. "You can't make excuses in baseball, because there's always a game tomorrow," said the team's skipper.

So far this year Saunders has made 24 starts, tossed 125.2 innings, struck out 102 batters and walked 64. His record is 5-10 with a 6.88 ERA and he has limited opposing teams to a .313 batting average.
League Leaders AVG
F. Carramza - SFG
.386
2L. VoitPIT.359
3M. GonzalezBAL.356
4E. BaileyATL.354
5J. CastilloCIN.351
League Leaders HR
R. Tellez - CHC
45
2J. MitchellDET43
2Y. TomasNYY43
4E. GatesSTL41
4M. GloverDET41
League Leaders RBI
A. Rangel - SFG
136
2R. TellezCHC125
3M. GonzalezBAL123
4C. BellingerCHW119
42 more tied with 119
League Leaders W
K. Holmes - FLO
17
2A. CastilloCIN14
2K. MaedaBAL14
2D. PikeATL14
52 tied with 13
League Leaders ERA
K. Holmes - FLO
2.38
2S. BieberSDP3.77
3A. CastilloCIN3.80
4P. MorenoSEA3.89
5J. CastroMIN3.90
League Leaders K
E. Maynard - SEA
162
2K. MaedaBAL159
3J. SimsSFG149
4H. IwakumaCHC140
5A. CastilloCIN138
News

Links
NewsBatting Report
Major TransactionsPitching Report
All TransactionsFielding Report
Injuries'Under The Knife'
Draft LogSchedule Grid
Free AgentsRookie Draft Pool
Upcoming Free AgentsAvailable Coaches
Team Power RankingsTeam vs Team
BA Top ProspectsTop Performances
Top PlayersTrading Block
Pos. Strength/TeamsPos. Strength/Pos.
Financial ReportBA Top Systems
Waiver Wire

American Standings
Division ContinentaleWLPCTGB
Toronto Blue Jays6553.551-
New York Mets6057.5134.5
San Diego Padres5761.4838.0
Anaheim Angels5661.4798.5
New York Yankees5661.4798.5
Boston Red Sox5365.44912.0
Division CentraleWLPCTGB
Detroit Tigers7444.627-
Baltimore Orioles6850.5766.0
Chicago White Sox6452.5529.0
Minnesota Twins5958.50414.5
St. Louis Cardinals5264.44821.0
Texas Rangers5167.43223.0

National Standings
Division EstWLPCTGB
Floride Marlins7246.610-
Atlanta Braves7047.5981.5
Cincinnati Reds6454.5428.0
Montreal Expos5562.47016.5
Cleveland Indians5265.44419.5
Pittsburgh Pirates5167.43221.0
Division OuestWLPCTGB
Oakland Athletics6157.517-
Chicago Cubs6058.5081.0
Seattle Mariners5561.4745.0
Los Angeles Dodgers5264.4488.0
San Francisco Giants5167.43210.0
Houston Astros5067.42710.5

Yesterday's Games
American
Away TeamHome TeamResultTimeWinning PitcherLosing Pitcher
TexasBoston11-91:05 pmN.Shelton (2-2, 5.81 ERA)E.Rodriguez (6-10, 8.74 ERA)
St. LouisAnaheim9-51:05 pmA.Trujillo (8-6, 6.36 ERA)T.Glasnow (8-10, 6.06 ERA)
San DiegoBaltimore11-91:05 pmB.Gonzáles (2-3, 6.51 ERA)L.Whitney (12-4, 5.20 ERA)
TorontoMinnesota5-41:05 pmL.Lewis (8-8, 6.03 ERA)D.Tucker (6-11, 6.82 ERA)
New YorkChicago4-51:05 pmS.Geltz (12-6, 4.04 ERA)M.Biron (4-9, 6.88 ERA)
New YorkDetroit0-51:05 pmB.Johnston (7-8, 8.00 ERA)A.McDaniel (10-6, 3.97 ERA)
National
Away TeamHome TeamResultTimeWinning PitcherLosing Pitcher
Los AngelesMontreal2-91:05 pmC.Carrasco (11-11, 4.82 ERA)J.Montgomery (6-12, 7.53 ERA)
OaklandCleveland4-71:05 pmL.Bennett (8-12, 6.28 ERA)B.Moody (6-5, 5.66 ERA)
ChicagoPittsburgh3-61:05 pmG.Saunders (6-10, 6.88 ERA)M.Henderson (7-8, 5.14 ERA)
HoustonCincinnati4-61:05 pmJ.Bradford (1-3, 9.26 ERA)P.Conrad (7-10, 5.02 ERA)
FlorideSan Francisco6-91:05 pmF.Hernández (4-5, 6.89 ERA)J.Ramos (6-7, 6.49 ERA)
AtlantaSeattle6-51:05 pmJ.Hughes (7-8, 5.14 ERA)R.Pérez (7-8, 6.11 ERA)
Today's Games
American
Away TeamHome TeamTimeStarting Pitcher Away TeamStarting Pitcher Home Team
Detroit (74-44, Road: 32-25)Boston (53-65, Home: 24-31)7:05 pmRHP E.Francis (8-4, 5.34 ERA)RHP M.Sorotka (2-3, 7.15 ERA)
New York (60-57, Road: 23-31)Baltimore (68-50, Home: 34-26)7:05 pmRHP M.Pérez (8-8, 6.10 ERA)RHP K.Maeda (14-2, 4.11 ERA)
New York (56-61, Road: 24-34)Minnesota (59-58, Home: 35-24)7:05 pmLHP X.López (0-4, 12.32 ERA)RHP J.Silva (9-6, 4.68 ERA)
San Diego (57-61, Road: 30-33)St. Louis (52-64, Home: 33-24)7:05 pmLHP M.Takahashi (7-9, 5.76 ERA)RHP F.Ramos (8-4, 5.06 ERA)
Anaheim (56-61, Road: 32-31)Chicago (64-52, Home: 36-26)7:05 pmLHP T.Bruce (7-9, 4.50 ERA)RHP N.Wolfe (0-0, 5.40 ERA)
National
Away TeamHome TeamTimeStarting Pitcher Away TeamStarting Pitcher Home Team
Los Angeles (52-64, Road: 26-36)Atlanta (70-47, Home: 39-24)7:05 pmRHP M.Kelly (5-13, 8.15 ERA)RHP M.Reed (8-7, 4.99 ERA)
Houston (50-67, Road: 24-35)Montreal (55-62, Home: 33-25)7:05 pmRHP L.Bradford (6-8, 6.55 ERA)RHP K.Robinson (7-5, 7.36 ERA)
Chicago (60-58, Road: 28-32)Cleveland (52-65, Home: 30-24)7:05 pmRHP J.Rúbio (9-3, 4.84 ERA)RHP M.Galló (5-9, 6.56 ERA)
Seattle (55-61, Road: 25-32)Pittsburgh (51-67, Home: 27-36)7:05 pmRHP S.Byers (1-5, 6.40 ERA)RHP K.Perkins (4-8, 6.29 ERA)
Cincinnati (64-54, Road: 26-28)San Francisco (51-67, Home: 23-30)7:05 pmLHP B.Snell (10-7, 4.90 ERA)RHP K.Sparks (2-3, 7.12 ERA)

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Sunday, June 26th, 2022 - OOTP Baseball 8.0.0.15 FREE