SION Home | LBSQ | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
lbsq 06-26-2028
Home
Breaking News
Monday, June 26th, 2028: Hartney Sticks It to NL Pitchers
Phil Hartney of the Houston Astros had an enormous week at the plate and today was voted the Player of the Week by the National.

For the week Hartney batted .538 (14-26) with 4 home runs and 10 RBIs.

This year Hartney is batting .296 with 18 home runs and 62 RBIs. In 76 games he has scored 54 times.
Monday, June 26th, 2028: Big Stick Wins AL Trophy
Bryan James of Detroit was a smashing success this week, winning the Player of the Week Award in the American.

He hit everything the pitchers threw at him, hammering them for a .500 batting average, going 14 for 28 with 3 home runs, 12 RBIs and scoring 9 times.

Looking at his 2028 season stats, James has compiled a .292 batting average in 72 games with a .408 on-base percentage, while hitting 17 home runs and driving in 53 runs.
Sunday, June 25th, 2028: Yastrzemski Injured, Out of Lineup 2 Weeks
The Oakland Athletics will have to make do without Michael Yastrzemski for 2 weeks. He suffered a fractured wrist while making a defensive play in the game today against the Baltimore Orioles. His teammates, understandably, were upset about losing the center fielder. "That's a tough break for him," one of them said. "But this team is resilient. We will just fill in until he gets back." Yastrzemski will miss 2 weeks.

Posting a .288 batting average to date, Yastrzemski has 15 home runs and 35 RBIs.
League Leaders AVG
F. Freeman - NYY
.364
2C. SeagerMON.355
2F. Tatis JrDET.355
4T. ManciniATL.351
52 tied with .350
League Leaders HR
L. Voit - PIT
31
2A. RosarioSFG30
3B. ValentínOAK29
4C. BellingerCHW26
43 more tied with 26
League Leaders RBI
C. Padilla - SEA
90
2A. RosarioSFG83
3A. SandovalBOS82
4E. HutchinsonFLO79
4A. MeadowsMON79
League Leaders W
G. Peralta - FLO
11
2L. LewisTOR10
2D. PikeATL10
2M. ReedATL10
55 tied with 9
League Leaders ERA
G. Peralta - FLO
2.33
2S. BieberSDP2.89
3J. TurnerDET3.18
4J. PérezTOR3.48
5D. PikeATL3.50
League Leaders K
G. Peralta - FLO
104
2N. WolfeCHW103
3K. MaedaBAL98
4J. SimsSFG94
5S. BieberSDP91
News

Links
NewsBatting Report
Major TransactionsPitching Report
All TransactionsFielding Report
Injuries'Under The Knife'
Draft LogSchedule Grid
Free AgentsRookie Draft Pool
Upcoming Free AgentsAvailable Coaches
Team Power RankingsTeam vs Team
BA Top ProspectsTop Performances
Top PlayersTrading Block
Pos. Strength/TeamsPos. Strength/Pos.
Financial ReportBA Top Systems
Waiver Wire

American Standings
Division ContinentaleWLPCTGB
New York Yankees5026.658-
Toronto Blue Jays4928.6361.5
San Diego Padres3738.49312.5
New York Mets3441.45315.5
Anaheim Angels2948.37721.5
Boston Red Sox2848.36822.0
Division CentraleWLPCTGB
Chicago White Sox5224.684-
Detroit Tigers4332.5738.5
Minnesota Twins4036.52612.0
Texas Rangers3640.47416.0
Baltimore Orioles3541.46117.0
St. Louis Cardinals3144.41320.5

National Standings
Division EstWLPCTGB
Floride Marlins5026.658-
Atlanta Braves4532.5845.5
Montreal Expos3936.52010.5
Cleveland Indians3441.45315.5
Pittsburgh Pirates3542.45515.5
Cincinnati Reds3442.44716.0
Division OuestWLPCTGB
San Francisco Giants4035.533-
Chicago Cubs4036.526.5
Houston Astros3640.4744.5
Oakland Athletics3442.4476.5
Seattle Mariners3343.4347.5
Los Angeles Dodgers2649.34714.0

Yesterday's Games
American
Away TeamHome TeamResultTimeWinning PitcherLosing Pitcher
FlorideAnaheim23-01:05 pmG.Peralta (11-2, 2.33 ERA)T.Glasnow (2-8, 7.49 ERA)
ClevelandBoston5-21:05 pmS.Miller (5-6, 5.04 ERA)M.Wells (5-6, 5.91 ERA)
PittsburghNew York9-51:05 pmT.Rogers (5-6, 4.48 ERA)J.Deleón (4-6, 6.18 ERA)
MontrealNew York4-01:05 pmJ.Fernandez (7-3, 4.44 ERA)M.Biron (6-1, 4.97 ERA)
CincinnatiSan Diego4-51:05 pmS.Bieber (7-4, 2.89 ERA)A.Castillo (6-4, 4.50 ERA)
AtlantaToronto0-71:05 pmL.Lewis (10-4, 4.17 ERA)J.Hughes (5-5, 5.98 ERA)
OaklandBaltimore1-41:05 pmF.Vazquez (6-8, 5.12 ERA)K.Thornton (7-7, 5.46 ERA)
Los AngelesChicago8-51:05 pmC.Reid (4-4, 6.46 ERA)T.Rogers (9-5, 5.00 ERA)
SeattleDetroit9-31:05 pmE.Maynard (3-7, 6.67 ERA)B.Johnston (3-7, 5.38 ERA)
San FranciscoMinnesota10-71:05 pmC.Vinson (2-1, 5.35 ERA)N.McQuiston (2-2, 8.68 ERA)
HoustonSt. Louis9-71:05 pmJ.Vera (2-2, 3.98 ERA)E.Cantú (1-2, 6.68 ERA)
ChicagoTexas10-31:05 pmM.Hernández (8-3, 4.62 ERA)J.Davis (1-7, 6.61 ERA)
Today's Games
National
Away TeamHome TeamTimeStarting Pitcher Away TeamStarting Pitcher Home Team
Anaheim (29-48, Road: 15-27)Cincinnati (34-42, Home: 15-23)7:05 pmLHP T.Bruce (4-7, 6.81 ERA)LHP H.Willerton (2-2, 4.05 ERA)
Toronto (49-28, Road: 23-17)Montreal (39-36, Home: 26-15)7:05 pmRHP L.Whitney (6-7, 4.20 ERA)LHP J.Castro (3-5, 7.24 ERA)
Minnesota (40-36, Road: 16-18)Los Angeles (26-49, Home: 9-24)7:05 pmRHP F.López (6-7, 5.53 ERA)LHP J.Montgomery (2-6, 9.73 ERA)
Detroit (43-32, Road: 17-16)Oakland (34-42, Home: 17-17)7:05 pmRHP J.Turner (9-3, 3.18 ERA)LHP C.Smith (6-4, 4.47 ERA)

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Thursday, January 20th, 2022 - OOTP Baseball 8.0.0.15 FREE