SION Home | LBSQ | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
lbsq 05-29-2034
Home
Breaking News
Monday, May 29th, 2034: Pérez Wants to Leave Marlins
Allegedly, Juan Pérez has asked to be traded from Floride. It is rumored that he is unhappy with fans and the team management and that maybe the pressure and demands of playing here are too great.
Monday, May 29th, 2034: NL's Top Player Named
What a performance by Javier Castillo of the Cincinnati Reds! The catcher really tore up National pitching and easily claimed the Player of the Week Award.

The 32-year-old hit .474 with 5 home runs and 9 RBIs. For the week he was 9-19 and scored 9 runs.

This season Castillo is swinging the bat at a .385 pace. He has hit 22 home runs and scored 46 times, while driving in 59. His on-base percentage is .495 and he has played in 43 games.
Monday, May 29th, 2034: Hot Hitter Wins AL Award
The premier performer in the American this week was Roy Lee of the Anaheim Angels.

The hot-hitting 31-year-old first baseman put up a .593 average and .600 on-base percentage, piling up 16 hits in 27 at-bats, 4 home runs, 9 RBIs and 9 runs scored.

That kind of hitting got him the AL Player of the Week honors.

Thus far in 2034 Lee is hitting .357 with 13 home runs, 32 RBIs, 43 runs scored and has compiled a .442 OBP.
League Leaders AVG
J. Rodriguez - PIT
.388
2J. CastilloCIN.385
3C. RomeroCLE.374
4B. ValentínOAK.367
5P. FarmerNYM.365
League Leaders HR
B. Anderson - MIN
25
2R. TrujilloOAK24
2B. ValentínOAK24
4J. CastilloCIN22
5S. McLaughlinSFG21
League Leaders RBI
J. Blankenship - BOS
62
2D. MartinHOU60
3J. CastilloCIN59
4B. ValentínOAK57
5M. LangleyATL56
League Leaders W
R. Ray - LAD
9
2X. LópezCHW7
2O. MarinoBOS7
2C. ParkerMON7
2D. ThomasDET7
League Leaders ERA
K. Wright - PIT
2.81
2L. PatinoSDP3.10
3L. AllenHOU3.17
4C. ParkerMON3.22
5A. McDanielNYM3.30
League Leaders K
A. Manoah - MIN
80
2K. WrightPIT78
3R. RayLAD73
4D. VallejoMON67
5C. ParkerMON64
News

Links
NewsBatting Report
Major TransactionsPitching Report
All TransactionsFielding Report
Injuries'Under The Knife'
Draft LogSchedule Grid
Free AgentsRookie Draft Pool
Upcoming Free AgentsAvailable Coaches
Team Power RankingsTeam vs Team
BA Top ProspectsTop Performances
Top PlayersTrading Block
Pos. Strength/TeamsPos. Strength/Pos.
Financial ReportBA Top Systems
Waiver Wire

American Standings
Division ContinentaleWLPCTGB
Anaheim Angels3120.608-
Boston Red Sox3020.600.5
San Diego Padres2326.4697.0
New York Mets2227.4498.0
New York Yankees2030.40010.5
Toronto Blue Jays2030.40010.5
Division CentraleWLPCTGB
Baltimore Orioles3317.660-
Chicago White Sox3317.660-
Minnesota Twins2624.5207.0
Detroit Tigers2425.4908.5
St. Louis Cardinals2129.42012.0
Texas Rangers1931.38014.0

National Standings
Division EstWLPCTGB
Pittsburgh Pirates2822.560-
Montreal Expos2623.5311.5
Floride Marlins2624.5202.0
Cleveland Indians2524.5102.5
Cincinnati Reds2525.5003.0
Atlanta Braves2328.4515.5
Division OuestWLPCTGB
Houston Astros2921.580-
Oakland Athletics2723.5402.0
Seattle Mariners2624.5203.0
Los Angeles Dodgers2524.5103.5
San Francisco Giants1931.38010.0
Chicago Cubs1733.34012.0

Yesterday's Games
American
Away TeamHome TeamResultTimeWinning PitcherLosing Pitcher
New YorkBaltimore3-11:05 pmJ.Jackson (5-1, 3.38 ERA)K.Maeda (3-4, 4.48 ERA)
New YorkChicago6-91:05 pmX.López (7-1, 3.86 ERA)D.Lilly (0-7, 8.68 ERA)
San DiegoDetroit5-21:05 pmP.Garza (6-2, 5.23 ERA)J.Turner (3-5, 7.78 ERA)
TorontoMinnesota3-101:05 pmQ.Green (3-2, 4.30 ERA)S.Bieber (3-7, 6.86 ERA)
AnaheimSt. Louis12-41:05 pmJ.Coleman (4-3, 5.92 ERA)D.Mathews (2-6, 8.10 ERA)
BostonTexas3-61:05 pmJ.Holliday (3-4, 5.24 ERA)S.Hernández (5-2, 5.59 ERA)
National
Away TeamHome TeamResultTimeWinning PitcherLosing Pitcher
San FranciscoAtlanta2-131:05 pmM.Bentley (4-5, 4.48 ERA)M.Biron (3-7, 7.45 ERA)
SeattleCincinnati15-31:05 pmR.Pérez (3-2, 4.84 ERA)L.Gilbert (2-1, 6.75 ERA)
ChicagoCleveland4-61:05 pmG.Soto (2-1, 7.50 ERA)M.Takahashi (2-3, 10.48 ERA)
HoustonFloride8-21:05 pmL.Bradford (1-2, 7.65 ERA)T.Anderson (5-2, 3.90 ERA)
Los AngelesMontreal4-21:05 pmE.Gordon (3-4, 6.49 ERA)S.Matz (3-4, 4.36 ERA)
OaklandPittsburgh7-21:05 pmS.Sanchez (5-4, 5.61 ERA)J.Torres (4-5, 4.50 ERA)
Today's Games
American
Away TeamHome TeamTimeStarting Pitcher Away TeamStarting Pitcher Home Team
Toronto (20-30, Road: 10-18)Detroit (24-25, Home: 10-12)7:05 pmRHP N.Syndergaard (4-4, 5.89 ERA)RHP C.Carrasco (5-3, 4.78 ERA)
Anaheim (31-20, Road: 16-9)Texas (19-31, Home: 7-12)7:05 pmRHP C.Quantrill (4-2, 5.48 ERA)LHP J.Duke (1-5, 5.55 ERA)
National
Away TeamHome TeamTimeStarting Pitcher Away TeamStarting Pitcher Home Team
Seattle (26-24, Road: 12-7)Atlanta (23-28, Home: 13-12)7:05 pmRHP R.Trevino (0-1, 8.64 ERA)RHP M.Phillips (3-4, 5.40 ERA)
Los Angeles (25-24, Road: 9-13)Pittsburgh (28-22, Home: 18-10)7:05 pmRHP J.Stephens (1-0, 4.21 ERA)LHP T.Rogers (1-4, 7.26 ERA)
Cleveland (25-24, Road: 11-13)Houston (29-21, Home: 12-13)7:05 pmRHP J.Rivers (1-3, 8.22 ERA)RHP A.Castillo (3-3, 7.71 ERA)
Cincinnati (25-25, Road: 10-12)San Francisco (19-31, Home: 15-18)7:05 pmLHP T.Carver (3-4, 7.82 ERA)RHP N.Pearson (3-7, 6.11 ERA)

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Friday, April 12th, 2024 - OOTP Baseball 8.0.0.15 FREE