SION Home | LBSQ | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
lbsq 10-29-2026
Home
Breaking News
Thursday, October 29th, 2026: lbsq News: The Offseason Begins
It's time to turn the page. Another exciting season of LBSQ baseball is behind us, but there won't be time for reminiscing. Like everything else in baseball, the offseason is a time for action. Roster and financial moves, trade proposals and the upcoming winter meetings are all demanding the attention of general managers. While players head for well-deserved vacations, GMs across lbsq are already hard at work determining the next steps for their team.

You may now manually select the league award winners, the option is available in the league menu. If you want the AI to select the awards, simply ignore the option.
Thursday, October 29th, 2026: Jones Joins HOF Immortals
All-time he played in 2685 games, batted .321 with 542 home runs, 3315 base hits, 1970 RBIs and 2066 runs scored -- stats great enough to be acclaimed a baseball immortal.

Garrett Jones was officially inducted into the lbsq Hall of Fame today.

At his Hall of Fame installation, the superstar first baseman told the audience the secret of his success: "I was born to be a ballplayer...I also practiced a lot. Sunup to sundown in the summertime my brothers and I would be on the ballfield. We did it every minute we could. Boy, I loved to play baseball. Still do, and still would, if I could. I always got a special kick on opening day, no matter how many you went through. I looked forward to it like a birthday party when you're a kid. You think something wonderful is going to happen."

One of his manager's summed up his career very well: "You saw him standing out there on the diamond and you knew you had a pretty darn good chance to win the baseball game."

Jones retired from baseball, when he was 39.
Thursday, October 29th, 2026: Matt Garza Enters Hall Of Fame
The Baseball Writers Association have put the crowning touch on Matt Garza's outstanding baseball career. They put the great mound superstar in the lbsq Hall of Fame today.

He modestly gave credit to "better-than-average pitching skills and lots of three-run homers" for making it possible for him to move up into the legendary class of baseball players -- but the sportswriters, his teammates and peers knew differently.

In reality Garza was a craftsman, an artist. He was a perfectionist. He painted a ballgame stroke by stroke and when he got through pitching a game, it was a masterpiece.

By the time he retired at age 42, Garza fashioned an impressive won-loss record of 250-178, had an ERA of 4.71, struck out 3327 batters and held opposing teams to a .264 batting average. Garza made 653 mound appearances and worked 3817.2 total innings in his career.
League Leaders AVG
T. Turner - CHC
.370
2F. CarramzaANA.367
3B. GamelTOR.359
3J. BourSTL.359
5R. StevensBOS.358
League Leaders HR
2 tied with
54
1E. SlaterBAL54
1Y. TomasNYY54
3F. FreemanNYY52
3B. ValentínOAK52
League Leaders RBI
B. Craig - CHC
177
2E. HosmerHOU168
3E. SuarezCHW167
4M. GloverDET160
52 tied with 155
League Leaders W
L. Whitney - TOR
23
2K. MaedaBAL22
3L. BradfordHOU19
3P. ConradHOU19
53 tied with 18
League Leaders ERA
J. Fernandez - NYY
3.14
2K. MaedaBAL3.22
2D. PikeATL3.22
4R. RodríguezANA3.64
5T. RogersCHW3.73
League Leaders K
K. Maeda - BAL
251
2F. VazquezBAL218
3J. SimsSFG202
4E. MaynardSEA199
5A. McDanielNYM193
News

Links
NewsBatting Report
Major TransactionsPitching Report
All TransactionsFielding Report
Injuries'Under The Knife'
Draft LogSchedule Grid
Free AgentsRookie Draft Pool
Upcoming Free AgentsAvailable Coaches
Team Power RankingsTeam vs Team
BA Top ProspectsTop Performances
Top PlayersTrading Block
Pos. Strength/TeamsPos. Strength/Pos.
Financial ReportBA Top Systems
Waiver Wire

American Standings
Division ContinentaleWLPCTGB
Toronto Blue Jays10359.636-
New York Mets9171.56212.0
Anaheim Angels8676.53117.0
New York Yankees7092.43233.0
Boston Red Sox6696.40737.0
San Diego Padres6597.40138.0
Division CentraleWLPCTGB
Chicago White Sox10260.630-
St. Louis Cardinals9567.5867.0
Baltimore Orioles8874.54314.0
Detroit Tigers8577.52517.0
Minnesota Twins7092.43232.0
Texas Rangers60102.37042.0

National Standings
Division EstWLPCTGB
Floride Marlins10161.623-
Cleveland Indians9072.55611.0
Atlanta Braves7785.47524.0
Cincinnati Reds7290.44429.0
Montreal Expos7290.44429.0
Pittsburgh Pirates7191.43830.0
Division OuestWLPCTGB
Houston Astros10656.654-
Chicago Cubs10161.6235.0
Oakland Athletics8775.53719.0
San Francisco Giants7290.44434.0
Seattle Mariners6696.40740.0
Los Angeles Dodgers48114.29658.0


This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, June 19th, 2021 - OOTP Baseball 8.0.0.15 FREE