SION Home | LBSQ | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
lbsq 01-15-2035
Home
Breaking News
Monday, January 15th, 2035: Pittsburgh Deals Tapia to Cincinnati for Meadows
The rumor has been going on for a while now, but today it was made official. The Pittsburgh Pirates sent 27-year old minor league center fielder Roberto Tapia and a 2nd round draft pick to the Cincinnati Reds for 33-year old right fielder Austin Meadows.

Officials from both teams seem to be pleased with the deal.

In his career Tapia is hitting .266 with 208 hits, 15 home runs, 107 runs scored and 93 RBIs.

Lifetime Meadows is hitting .316 and has totaled 410 home runs.
Thursday, January 4th, 2035: Davis Extends Deal with St. Louis
The Cardinals inked a deal with 32-year-old Wade Davis today signaling that it not only wanted him on the field but in the clubhouse.

Publicly, Wade Davis has spoken highly of St. Louis, so the extension wasn't a total surprise.

Davis will draw $6,000,000 over the next 3 years.

To date in Davis's career he has 169 saves with a 47-64 record and a 5.37 ERA.
Thursday, January 4th, 2035: 3B Kendall Extends Deal with St. Louis
Cardinals representatives confirm that they have reached a contract settlement with Dan Kendall and that the 28-year-old third baseman will stay on at Busch Stadium II for at least 2 years.

His career numbers show Kendall is hitting .295 with a total of 210 home runs.
League Leaders AVG
J. Rodriguez - PIT
.374
2P. FarmerNYM.373
3J. DíazMON.364
4F. Tatis JrDET.360
5L. VoitPIT.357
League Leaders HR
R. Trujillo - OAK
72
2L. VoitPIT71
3J. CarmonaSTL62
3J. GundersonHOU62
5P. AlonsoMON61
League Leaders RBI
L. Voit - PIT
182
2M. GloverDET180
3C. WalkerCHC178
4J. GundersonHOU177
5R. TrujilloOAK175
League Leaders W
2 tied with
18
1A. ManoahMIN18
1S. MatzMON18
3D. HudsonNYY17
33 more tied with 17
League Leaders ERA
L. Patino - SDP
3.06
2B. LutzCIN3.45
3K. WrightPIT3.54
4A. ManoahMIN3.60
5S. MatzMON4.14
League Leaders K
K. Wright - PIT
241
2A. ManoahMIN230
3L. PatinoSDP213
4D. VallejoMON209
5F. MontasBAL191
News

Links
NewsBatting Report
Major TransactionsPitching Report
All TransactionsFielding Report
Injuries'Under The Knife'
Draft LogSchedule Grid
Free AgentsRookie Draft Pool
Upcoming Free AgentsAvailable Coaches
Team Power RankingsTeam vs Team
BA Top ProspectsTop Performances
Top PlayersTrading Block
Pos. Strength/TeamsPos. Strength/Pos.
Financial ReportBA Top Systems
Waiver Wire

American Standings
Division ContinentaleWLPCTGB
New York Mets9666.593-
Anaheim Angels8874.5438.0
Boston Red Sox8676.53110.0
San Diego Padres7884.48118.0
Toronto Blue Jays6795.41429.0
New York Yankees6498.39532.0
Division CentraleWLPCTGB
Baltimore Orioles9963.611-
Chicago White Sox9369.5746.0
St. Louis Cardinals8577.52514.0
Minnesota Twins7587.46324.0
Detroit Tigers7488.45725.0
Texas Rangers7290.44427.0

National Standings
Division EstWLPCTGB
Montreal Expos10359.636-
Pittsburgh Pirates9765.5996.0
Cleveland Indians8874.54315.0
Floride Marlins8577.52518.0
Atlanta Braves6993.42634.0
Cincinnati Reds59103.36444.0
Division OuestWLPCTGB
Oakland Athletics9666.593-
Los Angeles Dodgers9171.5625.0
Houston Astros7587.46321.0
Seattle Mariners6993.42627.0
Chicago Cubs6894.42028.0
San Francisco Giants6795.41429.0


This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Thursday, July 11th, 2024 - OOTP Baseball 8.0.0.15 FREE