SION Home | LBSQ | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
Player Report for #11 António Gómez
Sunday, November 21st, 2027
Name:António GómezContract:Major League Contract
Nickname:Salary:$276,451
Birthday:01-31-2000Signed Through:2028 Season
Age:27Years of Major League Service:3 Years, None
Born in:Cuautitlan Izcalli (México)Major League Service Days this Year:183 Days
Nationality:Mexican  
Height:6' 0"Years on 40-Man Roster:3 Years, None
Weight:201 lbsYears of Pro Service:8 Years
  Arbitration Eligibility:Arbitration eligible in offseason
Position:SPMinor League Option Years:3 option years left
Bats:Right  
Throws:RightContract Extension -
Status:Completely RestedDrafted2019, 14th Pick in Round 1
Morale:Very UnhappyLocal Popularity (National)Very Popular (Very Popular)
St. Louis
Cardinals
LBSQ
Pitching Ratings (SISA)
PitchingStuffMovementControlVelocity 
Overall48634090-92 Mph 
Versus LHP486340 
Versus RHP486340 
Talent526547 
Pitching Ratings  Pitches:Fastball, Changeup, Curveball, Slider, Sinker, Splitter
Endurance:68   
Groundball Pct.:54   
Holding Runners:58   
Batting Ratings (SISA)
BattingContactGapPowerDiscipline/EyeAvoid K's 
Overall1014484 
Versus LHP11165105 
Versus RHP1013484 
Talent283483636 
Running & Bunting Ratings  Fielding Ratings
Running Speed:18 Pitcher 32
Stealing Ability:11 
Baserunning Instincts:2 
Sacrifice Bunt:35 
Bunt for Hit:9 
Hitter Type:Normal 
   
   
   
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateOpponentResultStartIPHRERBBKDec       
09-25-2027 DETLoss, 5-72.110052       
09-20-2027 BALWin, 8-62.221120Win      
09-17-2027 CHWLoss, 3-104.023200       
09-15-2027@ SDPLoss, 8-101.010011       
09-10-2027@ BOSLoss, 7-81.032201Loss      
09-06-2027 TEXLoss, 3-82.134442Loss      
08-30-2027@ BALLoss, 3-71.132111       
08-27-2027@ DETLoss, 6-122.053320       
08-22-2027@ ATLWin, 9-72.110011Save      
08-19-2027 ANALoss, 8-101.022221       
lbsq 2027 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall4307437.9971.083696310674400.0000.0
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall13537.5432320.0310.525.588.497.802.11-6.8.311     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB12733723232519005.260.401.417.819   
vs. RHB16250927464225203.309.455.519.973   
lbsq 2027 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
April6021013.1412.12220185107 
May800019.2810.2912111135 
June803005.5214.2119921410 
July6010014.405.01198046 
August900124.8015.0189811410 
September601206.0813.1121091126 
Spring Training1002104.9427.127151531822 
Last Year35115706.23112.21339178106980 
2 Years Ago29155806.11113.11449177148370 
Career10726171936.61297.036025121834219194 
Home2005206.9741.139353273727 
Road2302239.4029.244343133017 
Grass4307437.9971.0836963106744 
Day1302139.0023.025242352114 
Night3005307.5048.058454054630 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2025 St. Louis - LBSQ2529155806.11113.11449177148370002.00.34310.6
2026 St. Louis - LBSQ2635115706.23112.21339178106980001.79.3299.8
2027 St. Louis - LBSQ274307437.9971.0836963106744002.11.311-6.8
Total LBSQ3 yrs.10726171936.61297.036025121834219194001.95.33013.5
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2019 Coventry - R19930305.6133.240232121211001.54.306-4.0
2019 Riverside - R19730315.1428.03121160129001.54.298-0.2
2019 Total - R191660615.4061.271443722420001.54.303-4.3
2020 Coventry - R20210003.4810.11344214001.35.3141.7
2020 Plano - A2024246804.22145.0163826884190111.41.32122.7
2021 Elizabet - AA21323191103.92179.018791781158109101.37.30735.4
2021 Oshkosh - AAA21200001.297.0611034001.29.3163.5
2022 Oshkosh - AAA223615605.3376.079484554055001.57.3161.3
2023 Oshkosh - AAA23432271205.80144.11491039398687001.63.305-5.8
2024 Oshkosh - AAA242785504.5076.077393844445001.59.3028.9
Total LBSQAAA10831172305.25303.131119117718173191001.60.3077.8
Total LBSQAA323191103.92179.018791781158109101.37.30735.4
Total LBSQA24246804.22145.0163826884190111.41.32122.7
Total LBSQR1870615.1372.084484142524001.51.304-2.5
Career Postseason Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2026 St. Louis - LBSQ26301006.488.17861115002.16.2730.0
Total LBSQ301006.488.17861115002.16.2730.0
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRANGEPBRSTARTORTO%
2025 St. Louis - MLP291581702501.000113.11.99
2026 St. Louis - MLP35115172231.957112.21.76
2027 St. Louis - MLP4302131161.93871.01.90
Player History
03-01-2019Drafted in the 2019 first-year player draft (Round 1, Pick 14, 14th overall Pick) by the Baltimore Orioles.
05-06-2019Was traded by the Baltimore Orioles to the St. Louis Cardinals, along with RF M. Brown, LF S. Ware, in exchange for CL D. Farquhar.
01-01-2020SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 16 (48); Movement: 29 (73); Control: 19 (40).
05-20-2020Injured (back spasms), out for 1-2 weeks.
06-19-2020Pitches a 5-hit shutout against the New Hope Generals with 6 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed!
01-01-2021SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 31 (48); Movement: 40 (73); Control: 29 (40).
01-01-2022SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 36 (33); Movement: 64 (61); Control: 29 (25).
01-01-2023SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 36 (33); Movement: 64 (61); Control: 29 (25).
01-01-2024SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 36 (33); Movement: 64 (61); Control: 29 (25).
05-27-2024Injured (tender elbow), day-to-day for 1-2 weeks.
01-01-2025SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 54 (60); Movement: 69 (66); Control: 37 (60).
11-23-2025Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $276,451 through automatic renewal.
01-01-2026SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 53 (56); Movement: 65 (66); Control: 39 (57).
11-21-2026Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $276,451 through automatic renewal.
01-01-2027SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 52 (55); Movement: 64 (66); Control: 39 (51).
11-18-2027Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $276,451 through arbitration.

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Sunday, November 7th, 2021 - OOTP Baseball 8.0.0.15 FREE