SION Home | LBSQ | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
Player Report for #25 Brandon Morrow
Monday, January 6th, 2020
Name:Brandon MorrowContract:None
Nickname:Salary:
Birthday:07-26-1984Signed Through:
Age:35Years of Major League Service:11 Years, 141 Days
Born in:Santa Rosa (California)Major League Service Days this Year:183 Days
Nationality:American  
Height:6' 3"Years on 40-Man Roster:11 Years, 141 Days
Weight:178 lbsYears of Pro Service:14 Years
  Arbitration Eligibility:Not eligible, free agent after contract expires!
Position:MRMinor League Option Years:3 option years left
Bats:Right  
Throws:RightContract Extension -
Status:Completely RestedDrafted2006, 7th Pick in Round 2
Morale:NormalLocal Popularity (National)Popular (Popular)
Pitching Ratings (SISA)
PitchingStuffMovementControlVelocity 
Overall42731891-93 Mph 
Versus LHP427318 
Versus RHP427318 
Talent505826 
Pitching Ratings  Pitches:Fastball, Slider, Sinker
Endurance:59   
Groundball Pct.:65   
Holding Runners:21   
Batting Ratings (SISA)
BattingContactGapPowerDiscipline/EyeAvoid K's 
Overall18141201 
Versus LHP18151211 
Versus RHP17141191 
Talent26184211 
Running & Bunting Ratings  Fielding Ratings
Running Speed:2 Pitcher 22
Stealing Ability:11 
Baserunning Instincts:5 
Sacrifice Bunt:59 
Bunt for Hit:5 
Hitter Type:Normal 
   
   
   
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateOpponentResultStartIPHRERBBKDec       
09-30-2019@ OAKLoss, 4-63.230042       
09-27-2019 SEALoss, 4-72.052232       
09-22-2019 HOULoss, 4-170.034410       
09-15-2019@ CLELoss, 3-122.032230       
08-30-2019@ SEAWin, 11-50.221110       
08-13-2019 LADWin, 8-41.000012       
08-10-2019@ HOUWin, 12-42.130041       
08-08-2019@ HOULoss, 6-123.141123       
08-07-2019 TORWin, 14-40.220001       
07-31-2019 CHCLoss, 2-62.010021       
lbsq 2019 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall31152404.88103.110467567925800.00533.3
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall100.016917.339.065.058.015.671.9018.5.290     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB196491112325130001.250.407.347.754   
vs. RHB203551105354128202.271.395.399.794   
lbsq 2019 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
April552003.2527.220171022213 
May550206.6625.228191911515 
June740205.4726.127201632515 
July510001.138.04111114 
August500002.258.01122087 
September400009.397.214880114 
Spring Training552003.2619.122871914 
Last Year31152404.88103.1104675679258 
Career3793381158604.171880.216569768725814121802 
Home16102305.1359.258413455036 
Road1550104.5343.246262224222 
Grass31152404.88103.1104675679258 
Day1051104.7438.031222023417 
Night21101304.9665.173453655841 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2007 Houston - LBSQ2232167603.6194.292433836798001.68.34626.6
2008 Houston - LBSQ23313112603.51159.011870622123149001.52.27745.7
2009 Toronto - LBSQ2426268904.77139.21358374498131001.67.33222.2
2010 Toronto - LBSQ253636111004.52193.0173104974167200001.76.33639.4
2011 Toronto - LBSQ2640409804.68211.22001141103149242001.65.35637.6
2012 Toronto - LBSQ27353511604.11188.116395864142191001.62.31945.7
2013 Toronto - LBSQ283333101204.58178.21671119110143158001.74.30534.3
2014 Houston - LBSQ291352202.7942.032201323332101.55.25616.6
2014 Toronto - LBSQ2925254904.94129.111678712114141001.78.34021.7
2014 Total - LBSQ29383061104.41171.114898844147173101.72.31938.4
2015 Houston - LBSQ30323116603.42187.013676717125196001.40.28462.7
2016 Houston - LBSQ31282815603.51159.014473626100133001.53.30152.4
2017 Houston - LBSQ3217178203.8895.076424145973111.42.27527.3
2019 San Francisco - LBSQ3431152404.88103.1104675679258001.90.29018.5
Total LBSQ12 yrs.3793381158604.171880.216569768725814121802211.63.313450.8
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2006 Dexter - R21720112.5310.210431313001.22.3603.3
2006 Riverside - AAA212303233.5533.030141322037001.52.3085.6
2007 Riverside - AAA22100000.000.1000000000.00.0000.3
Total LBSQAAA2403233.5133.130141322037001.50.3045.9
Total LBSQR720112.5310.210431313001.22.3603.3
Career Postseason Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2011 Toronto - LBSQ26331104.1115.1158701111001.70.3490.0
2014 Houston - LBSQ29110008.314.1644047002.31.6000.0
2015 Houston - LBSQ30111002.846.1422133001.11.1580.0
2016 Houston - LBSQ31552002.9330.220111002127001.34.2500.0
Total LBSQ10104103.6556.245252313948001.48.2890.0
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRANGEPBRSTARTORTO%
2007 Houston - MLP32166911501.00094.21.43
2008 Houston - MLP313110212332.939159.01.75
2009 Toronto - MLP262691102001.000139.21.29
2010 Toronto - MLP36367376473.936193.02.05
2011 Toronto - MLP404015231391.974211.21.62
2012 Toronto - MLP35359383514.922188.12.25
2013 Toronto - MLP333314221371.973178.21.81
2014 Toronto - MLP252572503201.000129.12.23
2014 Houston - MLP135570131.92342.02.57
2015 Houston - MLP3231102233201.000187.01.54
2016 Houston - MLP282815223414.902159.02.09
2017 Houston - MLP171791322201.00095.02.08
2019 San Francisco - MLP31157160252.920103.12.00
Player History
03-04-2006Drafted in the 2006 first-year player draft (Round 2, Pick 7, 31st overall Pick) by the Houston Astros.
01-01-2007SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 79 (77); Movement: 92 (89); Control: 25 (23).
07-10-2007Injured (strained rotator cuff muscle), out for 4 weeks.
08-30-2007Injured (tender elbow), out for 1-2 weeks.
11-25-2007Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $276,451 through automatic renewal.
01-01-2008SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 79 (77); Movement: 92 (89); Control: 25 (23).
05-30-2008Injured (tender shoulder), day-to-day for 1-2 weeks.
11-18-2008Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $276,451 through automatic renewal.
01-01-2009SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 80 (78); Movement: 92 (89); Control: 25 (23).
03-03-2009Was traded by the Houston Astros to the Toronto Blue Jays in exchange for RF S. Wilkins, SP D. Kelley.
07-31-2009Injured (strained back muscle), out for 8 weeks.
11-21-2009Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $2,700,800 through arbitration.
01-01-2010SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 80 (78); Movement: 92 (89); Control: 25 (23).
11-20-2010Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $2,907,800 through arbitration.
01-01-2011SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 80 (78); Movement: 91 (89); Control: 26 (23).
11-18-2011Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $2,709,000 through arbitration.
01-01-2012SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 79 (78); Movement: 90 (89); Control: 23 (24).
03-06-2012Signed a 2-year contract extension worth a total of $8,500,000 with the Toronto Blue Jays organization.
01-01-2013SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 78 (78); Movement: 89 (89); Control: 23 (24).
05-26-2013Injured (finger blister), out for 1-2 weeks.
09-24-2013Injured (strained abdominal muscle), out for 2 weeks.
01-01-2014SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 75 (77); Movement: 90 (89); Control: 23 (26).
08-18-2014Was traded by the Toronto Blue Jays to the Houston Astros in exchange for CF A. Rowand, SP N. Williams.
11-10-2014Was traded by the Houston Astros to the Cleveland Indians in exchange for a 2nd draft pick.
11-25-2014Became a free agent.
12-08-2014Signed a 4-year contract worth a total of $28,000,000 with the Houston Astros organization.
01-01-2015SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 75 (77); Movement: 87 (89); Control: 24 (26).
07-01-2015Wins the LBSQ NL Pitcher of the Month Award.
07-06-2015Was selected to the 2015 lbsq All-Star Game.
01-01-2016SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 76 (77); Movement: 87 (89); Control: 25 (26).
07-04-2016Was selected to the 2016 lbsq All-Star Game.
10-26-2016Won the 2016 lbsq SÚrie Mondiale with the Houston Astros!
01-01-2017SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 67 (76); Movement: 89 (89); Control: 25 (26).
05-27-2017Pitches a 4-hit shutout against the Oakland Athletics with 7 strikeouts and 2 BB allowed!
06-01-2017Wins the LBSQ NL Pitcher of the Month Award.
06-20-2017Injured (tender shoulder), out for 2 weeks.
08-09-2017Injured (bone chips (elbow)), out for 12 months.
01-01-2018SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 54 (50); Movement: 81 (58); Control: 21 (26).
11-20-2018Released by the Houston Astros.
12-30-2018Signed a 1-year contract worth a total of $410,000 with the San Francisco Giants organization.
01-01-2019SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 45 (50); Movement: 81 (58); Control: 20 (26).
08-13-2019Injured (tender elbow), out for 1-2 weeks.
11-26-2019Became a free agent.
01-01-2020SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 42 (50); Movement: 73 (58); Control: 18 (26).
Leader Boards Appearances
YearGSRank
2010361
2011401
2012354
2013339
YearWRank
2015165
2016155
YearWinning %Rank
2012.64710
2015.7273
YearIPRank
2011211.27
YearBFRank
20119574
YearBBRank
20081231
2009983
20101671
20111491
20121421
20131431
20141143
20151252
20161003
2019924
YearKRank
20102005
20112423
20121915
20151963
YearWPRank
2008144
2009116
2011151
2012211
201497
2015121
2016142
YearERARank
20124.117
20153.422
YearBABIPRank
2015.2848
YearRA/9Rank
201512.6610
YearHR/9Rank
20100.191
20110.131
20120.191
20130.501
20150.341
YearH/9Rank
20108.079
20118.507
20127.793
20138.418
20156.551
YearK/9Rank
20109.332
201110.292
20129.134
20137.969
20159.431
YearVORPRank
200845.76
201245.79
201562.73
201652.46
YearQSRank
2015184
YearQSPRank
2015.5812
YearSHORank
200806
201109
2012010
201308
201509
201715
201907
YearGB%Rank
20100.702
20110.711
20120.665
20130.683
20150.701

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Tuesday, November 27th, 2018 - OOTP Baseball 8.0.0.15 FREE