SION Home | LBSQ | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
Player Report for #30 Matthias Biron
Sunday, November 21st, 2027
Name:Matthias BironContract:Major League Contract
Nickname:Salary:$276,451
Birthday:05-25-2004Signed Through:2028 Season
Age:23Years of Major League Service:None, 119 Days
Born in:Vancouver (British Columbia)Major League Service Days this Year:119 Days
Nationality:Canadian  
Height:5' 8"Years on 40-Man Roster:1 Year, None
Weight:207 lbsYears of Pro Service:4 Years
  Arbitration Eligibility:Not yet eligible
Position:SPMinor League Option Years:2 option years left
Bats:Right  
Throws:RightContract Extension -
Status:Completely RestedDrafted2023, 14th Pick in Round 9
Morale:Very UnhappyLocal Popularity (National)Unknown (Unknown)
New York
Yankees
LBSQ
Pitching Ratings (SISA)
PitchingStuffMovementControlVelocity 
Overall62336391-93 Mph 
Versus LHP623363 
Versus RHP623363 
Talent613266 
Pitching Ratings  Pitches:Fastball, Changeup, Slider, Cutter, Sinker, Splitter
Endurance:87   
Groundball Pct.:51   
Holding Runners:29   
Batting Ratings (SISA)
BattingContactGapPowerDiscipline/EyeAvoid K's 
Overall88251 
Versus LHP99361 
Versus RHP87251 
Talent322772838 
Running & Bunting Ratings  Fielding Ratings
Running Speed:21 Pitcher 42
Stealing Ability:2 
Baserunning Instincts:5 
Sacrifice Bunt:89 
Bunt for Hit:9 
Hitter Type:Normal 
   
   
   
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateOpponentResultStartIPHRERBBKDec       
10-01-2027 BOSLoss, 6-8X7.1105526       
09-26-2027@ TORLoss, 2-9X6.195556Loss      
09-20-2027 NYMWin, 9-2X6.192235Win      
09-15-2027 CHWWin, 4-2X7.152245Win      
09-09-2027 BALWin, 13-8X3.255517       
08-20-2027 MIDWin, 9-1X7.251017Win      
08-07-2027@ ANAWin, 6-5X6.073335Win      
08-02-2027@ LADLoss, 6-12X2.287722Loss      
07-28-2027 BOSLoss, 6-9X6.0125502       
07-23-2027@ SDPLoss, 6-12X6.075541       
lbsq 2027 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall20206806.61114.1139878423529715.00525.0
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall000.00015.9810.947.644.096.691.673.7.333     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB2006015111442240005.300.383.550.933   
vs. RHB2687916512433057107.295.379.526.905   
lbsq 2027 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
May441206.5623.121181751623 
June442103.2025.126995324 
July5503010.0426.039312971314 
August2211010.398.2151010257 
September442105.3223.228141421323 
October110006.147.11055226 
Spring Training2202011.057.11499226 
Career20206806.61114.11398784235297 
Home10104204.8666.2793836122052 
Road10102609.0647.2604948113245 
Grass20206806.61114.11398784235297 
Day663305.8833.238222261433 
Night14143506.9280.21016562173864 
LBSQ Triple A 2027 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall995204.8050.253282751141111.10555.6
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall000.00012.269.417.281.953.901.264.3.316     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB77191029523201.247.294.338.632   
vs. RHB1213440319618104.281.333.388.722   
LBSQ Triple A 2027 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
April664003.2941.03515152732 
May2202054.002.0131212332 
August111000.007.2510017 
Career995204.8050.253282751141 
Home222000.5516.19210213 
Road773206.8234.14426265928 
Grass885204.5044.04623224938 
Turf110006.756.2755123 
Day332104.3418.222990315 
Night663105.0632.03119185826 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2027 New York - LBSQ2320206806.61114.11398784235297101.67.3333.7
Total LBSQ1 yrs.20206806.61114.11398784235297101.67.3333.7
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2023 Avon Park - R191295214.5966.288383431611101.56.3244.4
2024 Avon Park - R2012127202.6784.175262521346211.04.26422.8
2025 New Ipswich - A21262617502.96191.21697363934132611.06.27249.4
2026 New Ipswich - A22252514603.33181.017570671128184101.12.32337.6
2027 Spokane - AAA23995204.8050.253282751141101.26.3164.3
Total LBSQAAA995204.8050.253282751141101.26.3164.3
Total LBSQA5151311103.14372.23441431302062316711.09.29687.1
Total LBSQR242112413.52151.0163645952957311.27.29327.2
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRANGEPBRSTARTORTO%
2027 Spokane - AAAP9934081.87550.21.24
2027 New York - MLP20205120192.895114.11.34
Player History
03-01-2023Drafted in the 2023 first-year player draft (Round 9, Pick 14, 206th overall Pick) by the Montreal Expos.
01-01-2024SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 19 (46); Movement: 17 (23); Control: 25 (69).
04-23-2024Injured (dead arm syndrome), out for 2 weeks.
05-01-2024Was selected to the 2024 LBSQ Rookie League All-Star Game.
05-25-2024Pitches a 4-hit shutout against the Pittsfield Timberwolves with 5 strikeouts and 2 BB allowed!
01-01-2025SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 33 (37); Movement: 30 (32); Control: 39 (69).
05-17-2025Pitches a 2-hit shutout against the Kinnelon Impulse with 7 strikeouts and 2 BB allowed!
05-31-2025Was selected to the 2025 LBSQ Single A All-Star Game.
01-01-2026SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 42 (61); Movement: 35 (32); Control: 49 (69).
11-21-2026Was traded by the Montreal Expos to the New York Yankees, along with 2B A. Medina, MR M. Price, LF A. Richardson, in exchange for SP J. Fernandez, CL A. Mejía.
01-01-2027SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 58 (61); Movement: 35 (32); Control: 59 (69).
06-15-2027Injured (back spasms), day-to-day for 1-2 weeks.
11-21-2027Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $276,451 through automatic renewal.

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Sunday, November 7th, 2021 - OOTP Baseball 8.0.0.15 FREE