SION Home | LBSQ | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
Player Report for #51 Steve Barrett
Monday, June 4th, 2029
Name:Steve BarrettContract:None
Nickname:Salary:
Birthday:04-01-1997Signed Through:
Age:32Years of Major League Service:7 Years, 42 Days
Born in:Summerville (South Carolina)Major League Service Days this Year:22 Days
Nationality:American  
Height:6' 2"Years on 40-Man Roster:8 Years, 58 Days
Weight:218 lbsYears of Pro Service:11 Years
  Arbitration Eligibility:Not eligible, free agent after contract expires!
Position:MRMinor League Option Years:1 option year left
Bats:Right  
Throws:RightContract Extension -
Status:Completely RestedDrafted2018, 2nd Pick in Round 3
Morale:NormalLocal Popularity (National)Unknown (Unknown)
Pitching Ratings (SISA)
PitchingStuffMovementControlVelocity 
Overall25664886-88 Mph 
Versus LHP256648 
Versus RHP256648 
Talent276646 
Pitching Ratings  Pitches:Fastball, Changeup, Slider
Endurance:39   
Groundball Pct.:46   
Holding Runners:65   
Batting Ratings (SISA)
BattingContactGapPowerDiscipline/EyeAvoid K's 
Overall1818341 
Versus LHP2020341 
Versus RHP1817341 
Talent343941123 
Running & Bunting Ratings  Fielding Ratings
Running Speed:11 Pitcher 73
Stealing Ability:30 
Baserunning Instincts:23 
Sacrifice Bunt:33 
Bunt for Hit:9 
Hitter Type:Pull Hitter 
   
   
   
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateOpponentResultStartIPHRERBBKDec       
04-22-2029 NYYLoss, 2-142.042200       
04-14-2029 ATLWin, 9-71.121110       
04-12-2029 PITLoss, 2-132.041100       
04-11-2029 PITLoss, 5-112.122211       
04-07-2029@ CLELoss, 6-71.130000       
04-05-2029@ CLELoss, 3-100.023310       
04-04-2029@ FLOLoss, 1-90.112210       
03-30-2029 HOULoss, 14-170.244400       
03-26-2029@ CHCLoss, 4-113.142203       
03-23-2029 ATLWin, 3-10.200000       
lbsq 2029 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall7000010.619.118111144100.0000.0
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall110.07121.2217.360.963.8613.202.36-4.2.350     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB189202821000.500.550.9441.494   
vs. RHB279302320000.333.379.6671.046   
lbsq 2029 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
April7000010.619.1181111441 
Spring Training700006.3215.2211111276 
2 Years Ago8008407.83118.1162116103278050 
Career4270342286.09662.0778510448117394355 
Home400007.047.21266221 
Road3000027.011.2655220 
Grass7000010.619.1181111441 
Day300005.794.2933110 
Night4000015.434.2988331 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2019 Chicago - LBSQ22600006.5712.113993810001.70.278-0.1
2020 Chicago - LBSQ234202116.9459.258484665338001.86.291-2.9
2021 Chicago - LBSQ245401315.2499.2966558175955001.56.25714.6
2022 Chicago - LBSQ257209533.68117.11256848175867001.56.28638.3
2023 Chicago - LBSQ265803206.9579.01126961174340001.96.337-3.5
2024 Chicago - LBSQ275608425.0286.0935748104056001.55.30014.2
2025 Chicago - LBSQ282300307.3935.146322971415001.70.307-2.8
2026 Chicago - LBSQ292903017.0045.055353593523002.00.303-1.4
2027 Cincinnati - LBSQ308008407.83118.1162116103278050002.05.325-7.5
2029 Montreal - LBSQ327000010.619.1181111441002.36.350-4.2
Total LBSQ10 yrs.4270342286.09662.0778510448117394355001.77.30144.9
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2018 Buffalo - R211402004.2529.23014142413001.15.2771.8
2018 Fort Wayne - A21400002.453.2211002000.55.1821.2
2019 Lakeview - AA22500106.758.0976094002.25.333-1.3
2019 Hinesville - AAA222300123.7134.028161431725001.32.2537.9
2025 Hinesville - AAA283503313.9852.048232361727001.25.2509.6
2026 Hinesville - AAA291301113.4321.0198801111001.43.2884.9
Total LBSQAAA7104543.79107.095474594563001.31.25822.4
Total LBSQAA500106.758.0976094002.25.333-1.3
Total LBSQA400002.453.2211002000.55.1821.2
Total LBSQR1402004.2529.23014142413001.15.2771.8
Career Postseason Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2022 Chicago - LBSQ25200005.403.1122123000.90.0000.0
2024 Chicago - LBSQ27100000.000.1000000000.00.0000.0
Total LBSQ300004.913.2122123000.82.0000.0
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRANGEPBRSTARTORTO%
2019 Chicago - MLP60020201.00012.11.46
2020 Chicago - MLP4203711001.00059.21.51
2021 Chicago - MLP5406100182.88999.21.44
2022 Chicago - MLP72061522101.000117.11.61
2023 Chicago - MLP5805511001.00079.01.14
2024 Chicago - MLP56011201301.00086.01.36
2025 Chicago - MLP2305501001.00035.12.55
2026 Chicago - MLP290230501.00045.01.00
2027 Cincinnati - MLP80041501901.000118.11.45
2029 Montreal - MLP70220401.0009.13.86
Player History
03-01-2018Drafted in the 2018 first-year player draft (Round 3, Pick 2, 50th overall Pick) by the Chicago Cubs.
05-08-2018Injured (torn bicep muscle), out for 3 months.
01-01-2019SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 42 (46); Movement: 44 (66); Control: 23 (57).
01-01-2020SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 48 (46); Movement: 61 (66); Control: 29 (57).
11-24-2020Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $276,451 through automatic renewal.
12-11-2020Injured (blurred vision), day-to-day for 4 days.
01-01-2021SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 48 (46); Movement: 68 (66); Control: 42 (57).
03-26-2021Injured (dead arm syndrome), out for 1-2 weeks.
11-19-2021Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $276,451 through automatic renewal.
01-01-2022SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 42 (33); Movement: 68 (66); Control: 45 (44).
05-31-2022Injured (dead arm syndrome), out for 1-2 weeks.
06-28-2022Injured (damaged meniscus (knee)), day-to-day for 1-2 weeks.
11-24-2022Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $586,500 through arbitration.
01-01-2023SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 34 (33); Movement: 66 (66); Control: 46 (45).
11-17-2023Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $835,200 through arbitration.
01-01-2024SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 35 (33); Movement: 68 (66); Control: 47 (45).
11-04-2024Signed a 2-year contract extension worth a total of $2,120,000 with the Chicago Cubs organization.
01-01-2025SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 31 (33); Movement: 67 (66); Control: 47 (45).
01-01-2026SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 34 (33); Movement: 68 (66); Control: 44 (46).
11-21-2026Became a free agent.
12-17-2026Signed a 3-year contract worth a total of $2,850,000 with the Cincinnati Reds organization.
01-01-2027SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 32 (33); Movement: 66 (66); Control: 45 (46).
01-01-2028SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 28 (30); Movement: 64 (66); Control: 45 (46).
04-24-2028Released by the Cincinnati Reds.
11-20-2028Signed a 2-year contract worth a total of $900,000 with the Montreal Expos organization.
01-01-2029SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 25 (28); Movement: 67 (66); Control: 48 (46).
04-23-2029Released by the Montreal Expos.
Leader Boards Appearances
YearGRank
2027805
YearRARank
2027805
YearSHORank
201907
202109
2026010

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Friday, May 27th, 2022 - OOTP Baseball 8.0.0.15 FREE