SION Home | LBSQ | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
Player Report for #2 Matt Harvey
Tuesday, October 4th, 2022
Name:Matt HarveyContract:Major League Contract
Nickname:Salary:$1,538,700
Birthday:03-30-1993Signed Through:2022 Season
Age:29Years of Major League Service:4 Years, 73 Days
Born in:Tilton (New Hampshire)Major League Service Days this Year:184 Days
Nationality:American  
Height:6' 2"Years on 40-Man Roster:4 Years, 122 Days
Weight:198 lbsYears of Pro Service:11 Years
  Arbitration Eligibility:Arbitration eligible in offseason
Position:SPMinor League Option Years:1 option year left
Bats:Right  
Throws:RightContract Extension -
Status:Completely RestedDrafted2011, 10th Pick in Round 1
Morale:UnhappyLocal Popularity (National)Insignificant (Unknown)
Pittsburgh
Pirates
LBSQ
Pitching Ratings (SISA)
PitchingStuffMovementControlVelocity 
Overall38685986-88 Mph 
Versus LHP386860 
Versus RHP376859 
Talent396962 
Pitching Ratings  Pitches:Fastball, Changeup, Slider, Cutter, Sinker, Splitter
Endurance:96   
Groundball Pct.:55   
Holding Runners:71   
Batting Ratings (SISA)
BattingContactGapPowerDiscipline/EyeAvoid K's 
Overall413261 
Versus LHP415261 
Versus RHP412251 
Talent153441827 
Running & Bunting Ratings  Fielding Ratings
Running Speed:33 Pitcher 69
Stealing Ability:23 
Baserunning Instincts:16 
Sacrifice Bunt:61 
Bunt for Hit:8 
Hitter Type:Normal 
   
   
   
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateOpponentResultStartIPHRERBBKDec       
09-29-2022@ CINWin, 13-10X2.1116603       
09-24-2022 MONLoss, 5-9X7.033363       
09-18-2022@ CLELoss, 5-6X5.294233Loss      
09-12-2022 SFGWin, 8-3X6.161131Win      
09-07-2022 ATLLoss, 3-6X5.1105533Loss      
08-31-2022@ FLOLoss, 3-10X2.176620Loss      
08-26-2022@ MONLoss, 7-9X1.256620Loss      
08-21-2022 CHWWin, 4-1X7.121126Win      
08-16-2022 CHCLoss, 1-9X2.286622Loss      
08-09-2022@ FLOLoss, 3-11X2.296600Loss      
lbsq 2022 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall3232111305.77177.222712611420729700.001237.5
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall000.00015.1511.504.913.655.701.6820.0.342     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB2839911484927331000.350.394.502.896   
vs. RHB44012836312774564910.291.350.468.818   
lbsq 2022 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
Last Week1100023.152.11166203 
April551105.0626.231181541015 
May552204.3531.039181531820 
June663206.2737.14827266821 
July553103.4831.031151201119 
August6615010.4425.03929292109 
September551205.7426.239191751513 
Spring Training5103013.8911.2211818597 
Last Year3333101405.72192.02241401223568103 
2 Years Ago3230101405.01187.02051181043054114 
Career139136415605.55795.0925548490108326448 
Home14146404.3884.1854641103541 
Road18185907.0493.11428073103756 
Grass3232111305.77177.2227126114207297 
Day994202.7961.154261952234 
Night232371107.35116.117310095155063 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2018 Pittsburgh - LBSQ2523236805.44132.11508880147071001.66.30320.2
2019 Pittsburgh - LBSQ2619184705.94106.0119767096263101.71.32110.2
2020 Pittsburgh - LBSQ273230101405.01187.02051181043054114211.39.28836.4
2021 Pittsburgh - LBSQ283333101405.72192.02241401223568103001.52.29622.3
2022 Pittsburgh - LBSQ293232111305.77177.2227126114207297001.68.34220.0
Total LBSQ5 yrs.139136415605.55795.0925548490108326448311.57.309109.1
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2011 White Oak - R1812123704.4475.0101483722842101.72.3613.2
2012 Hightstown - A1917124804.0294.0109454254171211.60.34113.4
2013 Hightstown - A204415506.6480.0114685944037001.93.364-11.3
2014 Hightstown - A212103004.1243.250212021612001.51.3025.7
2015 Hightstown - A222323454.8341.05124222107001.49.3183.0
2016 Paradise - AA23232351304.93151.2175938355870721.54.3218.8
2017 Paradise - AA24220205.1414.022108173002.07.3820.6
2017 Glendale - AAA24242451206.09153.2190112104107962311.75.328-8.6
2018 Glendale - AAA25663203.5740.132181632123211.31.2409.9
2019 Glendale - AAA2614136602.8787.280342852656311.21.26928.8
Total LBSQAAA4443142004.73281.230216414818126141831.52.29930.1
Total LBSQAA252551504.94165.21971039166573721.58.3269.4
Total LBSQA10515151754.98258.232415814313107127211.67.33810.8
Total LBSQR12123704.4475.0101483722842101.72.3613.2
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRANGEPBRSTARTORTO%
2018 Pittsburgh - MLP23234150201.950132.11.29
2019 Pittsburgh - MLP19187120201.950106.01.61
2020 Pittsburgh - MLP323018310501.980187.02.36
2021 Pittsburgh - MLP333316211403.925192.01.73
2022 Pittsburgh - MLP323213171322.938177.21.52
Player History
12-28-2017Signed a 0-year minor league contract extension with the Pittsburgh Pirates organization.
01-01-2018SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 26 (42); Movement: 71 (69); Control: 40 (67).
04-02-2018Injured (hyperextended knee), out for 2 weeks.
05-09-2018Pitches a 1-hit shutout against the Seeley Lake Regiment with 7 strikeouts and 6 BB allowed!
01-01-2019SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 36 (42); Movement: 71 (69); Control: 40 (67).
07-25-2019Pitches a 6-hit shutout against the Tulsa Vanquishers with 7 strikeouts and 3 BB allowed!
11-26-2019Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $276,451 through automatic renewal.
01-01-2020SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 38 (42); Movement: 71 (69); Control: 51 (67).
06-19-2020Pitches a 3-hit shutout against the San Francisco Giants with 2 strikeouts and 2 BB allowed!
11-24-2020Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $276,451 through automatic renewal.
01-01-2021SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 37 (42); Movement: 68 (69); Control: 58 (62).
11-16-2021Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $1,538,700 through arbitration.
01-01-2022SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 35 (39); Movement: 68 (69); Control: 59 (62).
Leader Boards Appearances
YearGSRank
2021336
YearLRank
2020148
2021146
YearWPRank
2020141
YearQSRank
2020167
YearQSPRank
2020.5337
YearSHORank
201907
202013
202109

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, December 14th, 2019 - OOTP Baseball 8.0.0.15 FREE