SION Home | LBSQ | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
lbsq 01-19-2026
Home
Breaking News
Monday, January 19th, 2026: Dodgers Deal Johnston to Yankees for Colome
Officials for the Los Angeles Dodgers confirmed that they have traded 27-year old closer Alejandro Mejía, 21-year old minor league left fielder Ray Johnston and a 3rd round draft pick to the New York Yankees. In return, the Dodgers will receive 30-year old starting pitcher Alex Colome and a 3rd round draft pick.



In his career, Colome has crafted a 55-63 mark with a 5.61 ERA and tossed 838 innings. Opposing clubs are batting .286 against him and he has 524 strikeouts.
Friday, January 16th, 2026: SS Duffy Settles on Anaheim
SION has learned that the Anaheim Angels are set to announce a free agent signing of shortstop Matt Duffy.

While it has yet to be confirmed, it appears the deal is worth $35,680,000 over 4 years.

In his career stats Duffy has compiled a .305 batting average and collected 1368 hits, 130 home runs and 559 RBIs.
Sunday, January 11th, 2026: Cincinnati Wins MR Rodgers Sweepstakes
The Reds today announced the signing of reliever Gary Rodgers.

The deal is worth an estimated $2,400,000 over 2 years.

Rodgers has 5 saves in his career with a 42-67 record and a 6.54 ERA.
League Leaders AVG
M. Gonzalez - BAL
.367
2C. CurryDET.356
3B. GamelTOR.355
4W. ContrerasBAL.353
5D. RobertsonTEX.351
League Leaders HR
R. Stevens - BOS
60
2A. BoydDET57
2C. CarterNYM57
4H. ByersSTL54
4M. GloverDET54
League Leaders RBI
A. Boyd - DET
189
2M. GonzalezBAL171
3E. SlaterBAL168
4C. CarterNYM166
4R. StevensBOS166
League Leaders W
L. Whitney - TOR
20
2O. FrenchFLO18
3J. DeleónNYM17
3F. VazquezBAL17
57 tied with 16
League Leaders ERA
F. Vazquez - BAL
3.20
2J. RamosFLO3.60
3J. FernandezNYY3.85
4M. BentleySTL4.02
5D. LillyNYM4.06
League Leaders K
F. Vazquez - BAL
221
2K. MaedaBAL211
3J. FernandezNYY210
4A. McDanielNYM188
5J. SimsSFG182
News

Links
NewsBatting Report
Major TransactionsPitching Report
All TransactionsFielding Report
Injuries'Under The Knife'
Draft LogSchedule Grid
Free AgentsRookie Draft Pool
Upcoming Free AgentsAvailable Coaches
Team Power RankingsTeam vs Team
BA Top ProspectsTop Performances
Top PlayersTrading Block
Pos. Strength/TeamsPos. Strength/Pos.
Financial ReportBA Top Systems
Waiver Wire

American Standings
Division ContinentaleWLPCTGB
New York Mets9864.605-
Toronto Blue Jays9468.5804.0
New York Yankees9270.5686.0
Anaheim Angels6696.40732.0
Boston Red Sox6597.40133.0
San Diego Padres60102.37038.0
Division CentraleWLPCTGB
Baltimore Orioles9963.611-
Detroit Tigers9765.5992.0
Chicago White Sox8775.53712.0
St. Louis Cardinals8577.52514.0
Minnesota Twins8379.51216.0
Texas Rangers6795.41432.0

National Standings
Division EstWLPCTGB
Floride Marlins9369.574-
Cleveland Indians9171.5622.0
Montreal Expos9072.5563.0
Pittsburgh Pirates7884.48115.0
Atlanta Braves7686.46917.0
Cincinnati Reds6993.42624.0
Division OuestWLPCTGB
Houston Astros8775.537-
Los Angeles Dodgers8280.5065.0
San Francisco Giants7686.46911.0
Seattle Mariners7587.46312.0
Oakland Athletics7389.45114.0
Chicago Cubs61101.37726.0


This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Friday, February 26th, 2021 - OOTP Baseball 8.0.0.15 FREE