SION Home | LBSQ | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
lbsq 10-16-2024
Home
Breaking News
Wednesday, October 16th, 2024: Jefferson Wants Out of Oakland?
Rumors circulating around town, say starting pitcher Tony Jefferson is not happy at all playing in Oakland and that the Athletics are actively shopping him around.
Monday, October 14th, 2024: Expos Shortstop Hurt
Montreal shortstop Corey Seager has a concussion, suffered while colliding with a player at a base. He's expected to be out for one week.

During the 2024 season Seager has hit .323 with 31 home runs and 115 RBIs. He has played in 149 games and scored 121 times.
Thursday, October 10th, 2024: Morrison Extends Stay with Padres
Padres representatives confirm that they have reached a contract settlement with Logan Morrison and that the 33-year-old first baseman will stay on at Qualcomm Stadium for at least 3 years.

This year Morrison has socked 140 hits in 574 at-bats for a .244 average with 18 home runs. He is getting on base at a .371 pace and his totals also include 86 RBIs and 80 runs scored.
League Leaders AVG
W. Contreras - BAL
.367
2F. CarramzaANA.363
3H. ByersSTL.362
4B. GamelTOR.360
5K. WilsonMON.357
League Leaders HR
H. Byers - STL
58
2E. SlaterFLO52
2C. TaylorTOR52
4C. CarterNYM49
4L. NewtonTEX49
League Leaders RBI
2 tied with
176
1C. BellingerCHC176
1C. TaylorTOR176
3H. ByersSTL157
3M. MoustakasHOU157
League Leaders W
M. Bentley - STL
22
2G. ColeMON19
2R. EliasSFG19
2L. WhitneyTOR19
52 tied with 18
League Leaders ERA
B. Snell - CIN
3.28
2J. CooperCHC3.46
3A. McDanielNYM3.67
4K. HolmesFLO3.76
5J. PowellSFG3.91
League Leaders K
B. Snell - CIN
236
2K. MaedaBAL233
3A. McDanielNYM201
4J. FernandezTEX198
5F. VazquezBAL192
News

Links
NewsBatting Report
Major TransactionsPitching Report
All TransactionsFielding Report
Injuries'Under The Knife'
Draft LogSchedule Grid
Free AgentsRookie Draft Pool
Upcoming Free AgentsAvailable Coaches
Team Power RankingsTeam vs Team
BA Top ProspectsTop Performances
Top PlayersTrading Block
Pos. Strength/TeamsPos. Strength/Pos.
Financial ReportBA Top Systems
Waiver Wire

American Standings
Division ContinentaleWLPCTGB
Toronto Blue Jays9270.568-
New York Mets8874.5434.0
New York Yankees8181.50011.0
Anaheim Angels7092.43222.0
San Diego Padres6894.42024.0
Boston Red Sox59103.36433.0
Division CentraleWLPCTGB
Texas Rangers9864.605-
Chicago White Sox8874.54310.0
Minnesota Twins8676.53112.0
St. Louis Cardinals8676.53112.0
Baltimore Orioles8280.50616.0
Detroit Tigers7785.47521.0

National Standings
Division EstWLPCTGB
Floride Marlins10161.623-
Montreal Expos9666.5935.0
Atlanta Braves7983.48822.0
Cleveland Indians7785.47524.0
Pittsburgh Pirates7290.44429.0
Cincinnati Reds60102.37041.0
Division OuestWLPCTGB
Houston Astros8874.543-
Chicago Cubs8775.5371.0
San Francisco Giants8577.5253.0
Seattle Mariners8379.5125.0
Los Angeles Dodgers7389.45115.0
Oakland Athletics6894.42020.0

Today's Games
American
Away TeamHome TeamTimeStarting Pitcher Away TeamStarting Pitcher Home Team
New York (88-74, Road: 43-38)Toronto (92-70, Home: 48-33)7:05 pmLHP A.McDaniel (18-12, 3.67 ERA)RHP B.Parker (12-9, 5.98 ERA)
National
Away TeamHome TeamTimeStarting Pitcher Away TeamStarting Pitcher Home Team
Houston (88-74, Road: 43-38)Floride (101-61, Home: 52-29)7:05 pmRHP N.Syndergaard (6-12, 6.41 ERA)LHP O.French (16-6, 5.37 ERA)

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Thursday, September 24th, 2020 - OOTP Baseball 8.0.0.15 FREE