SION Home | LBSQ | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
lbsq 09-27-2027
Home
Breaking News
Monday, September 27th, 2027: NL Awards Player of the Week Trophy
This week's Player of the Week was Brandon Craig of the Chicago Cubs.

His big bat beat up on National pitching for 11 hits in 22 at-bats, 4 home runs, and 10 RBIs while hitting .500 and scoring 6 runs.

In 2027 Craig is hitting .267, batted in 124 runs with 36 home runs and 113 runs scored.
Monday, September 27th, 2027: Cole Selected Top Performer in AL
American pitchers tried and tried all week long to stop Roy Cole, but to no avail.

His eyes would light up when he came to the plate and he hit everything in sight, batting .520 for the week to win the AL Player of the Week Award. The Texas first baseman cracked 13 hits in 25 at-bats, 2 home runs, drove in 6 runs and scored 8 times.

Cole is hitting at a .330 mark this season. His stats show 27 home runs, 109 RBIs and 106 runs scored. He has played 147 games for the Rangers.
Sunday, September 26th, 2027: McDowell Rips Texas for 5 Hits
Baltimore shortstop Mack McDowell really lit up the Texas Rangers with a 5-hit barrage today at Oriole Park at Camden Yards -- a performance that sparked the Orioles to a 12-6 triumph.

He shrugged off the performance after the game and said, "Sometimes the ball finds outfielders, today the ball found some holes."

M. McDowell doubled in the 1st, singled in the 2nd, singled in the 3rd, hit an RBI single in the 5th, hit an RBI single in the 7th and walked in the 8th.

His current batting average stands at .326 and he has chalked up 14 home runs and 82 RBIs.
League Leaders AVG
M. Gonzalez - BAL
.375
2H. RenfroeANA.363
3E. BaileyATL.355
4C. BellingerCHW.354
5J. RutledgeCHC.353
League Leaders HR
E. Slater - BAL
56
2P. GoldschmidtBAL55
3M. GloverDET53
3D. HarrisCLE53
5A. RangelSFG52
League Leaders RBI
R. Tellez - CHC
184
2M. GloverDET178
3E. SlaterBAL175
4E. HutchinsonFLO171
5A. RosarioSFG158
League Leaders W
2 tied with
19
1R. MorrisTOR19
1D. PikeATL19
3A. JoneCHW18
43 tied with 17
League Leaders ERA
D. Hudson - NYY
3.82
2J. CooperCLE3.90
3J. FernandezMON4.00
4F. RamosSTL4.26
5M. GallóCLE4.35
League Leaders K
J. Sims - SFG
222
2F. VazquezBAL185
3N. WolfeCHW177
4A. McDanielNYM173
5R. MaloneyTEX170
News

Links
NewsBatting Report
Major TransactionsPitching Report
All TransactionsFielding Report
Injuries'Under The Knife'
Draft LogSchedule Grid
Free AgentsRookie Draft Pool
Upcoming Free AgentsAvailable Coaches
Team Power RankingsTeam vs Team
BA Top ProspectsTop Performances
Top PlayersTrading Block
Pos. Strength/TeamsPos. Strength/Pos.
Financial ReportBA Top Systems
Waiver Wire

American Standings
Division ContinentaleWLPCTGB
Toronto Blue Jays9363.596-
New York Mets8571.5458.0
New York Yankees7481.47718.5
Boston Red Sox7482.47419.0
Anaheim Angels7283.46520.5
San Diego Padres6888.43625.0
Division CentraleWLPCTGB
St. Louis Cardinals8868.564-
Chicago White Sox8471.5423.5
Baltimore Orioles8174.5236.5
Detroit Tigers7877.5039.5
Texas Rangers6888.43620.0
Minnesota Twins6293.40025.5

National Standings
Division EstWLPCTGB
Cleveland Indians9263.594-
Atlanta Braves8867.5684.0
Floride Marlins8472.5388.5
Montreal Expos7977.50613.5
Pittsburgh Pirates7481.47718.0
Cincinnati Reds6194.39431.0
Division OuestWLPCTGB
Houston Astros9065.581-
San Francisco Giants8768.5613.0
Chicago Cubs8274.5268.5
Seattle Mariners7086.44920.5
Oakland Athletics6888.43622.5
Los Angeles Dodgers6492.41026.5

Yesterday's Games
American
Away TeamHome TeamResultTimeWinning PitcherLosing Pitcher
AnaheimBoston1-31:05 pmT.Chatwood (9-10, 7.30 ERA)T.Glasnow (8-10, 7.55 ERA)
New YorkSan Diego3-81:05 pmS.Bieber (9-14, 5.69 ERA)A.McDaniel (10-10, 5.12 ERA)
New YorkToronto2-91:05 pmL.González (10-9, 5.72 ERA)M.Biron (6-8, 6.64 ERA)
MinnesotaChicago8-11:05 pmJ.Silva (12-7, 5.67 ERA)T.Rogers (16-11, 4.63 ERA)
DetroitSt. Louis7-11:05 pmB.Johnston (8-14, 7.04 ERA)M.Bentley (11-7, 5.78 ERA)
BaltimoreTexas12-61:05 pmJ.Rodríguez (7-10, 7.24 ERA)C.Woods (1-5, 6.55 ERA)
National
Away TeamHome TeamResultTimeWinning PitcherLosing Pitcher
FlorideCincinnati6-71:05 pmA.Rodríguez (5-7, 3.99 ERA)M.Goodwin (4-5, 4.86 ERA)
AtlantaCleveland7-91:05 pmM.Galló (13-8, 4.35 ERA)R.Forbes (9-14, 6.83 ERA)
MontrealPittsburgh4-51:05 pmJ.Familia (6-6, 3.65 ERA)M.Hernández (1-1, 8.85 ERA)
Los AngelesChicago5-61:05 pmA.Schultz (5-3, 7.13 ERA)J.Jones (3-14, 6.75 ERA)
OaklandHouston10-41:05 pmK.Thornton (2-1, 7.36 ERA)T.Williams (1-5, 6.72 ERA)
SeattleSan Francisco2-51:05 pmD.Vallejo (12-6, 5.28 ERA)R.Pérez (5-10, 6.13 ERA)
Today's Games
American
Away TeamHome TeamTimeStarting Pitcher Away TeamStarting Pitcher Home Team
Toronto (93-63, Road: 44-34)Anaheim (72-83, Home: 39-35)7:05 pmRHP L.Whitney (14-13, 5.43 ERA)LHP T.Bruce (6-14, 5.71 ERA)
New York (85-71, Road: 40-35)Boston (74-82, Home: 44-35)7:05 pmRHP D.Lilly (10-9, 4.72 ERA)RHP T.Chatwood (9-10, 7.30 ERA)
San Diego (68-88, Road: 29-46)New York (74-81, Home: 44-30)7:05 pmLHP J.Brooks (6-14, 5.36 ERA)RHP J.Guzmán (9-8, 4.66 ERA)
Chicago (84-71, Road: 42-36)Baltimore (81-74, Home: 45-29)7:05 pmRHP D.Bailey (11-9, 5.04 ERA)RHP K.Maeda (6-1, 4.01 ERA)
Detroit (78-77, Road: 32-42)Minnesota (62-93, Home: 32-42)7:05 pmRHP J.Turner (13-11, 6.05 ERA)LHP M.Gill (1-1, 4.50 ERA)
St. Louis (88-68, Road: 42-33)Texas (68-88, Home: 39-40)7:05 pmRHP K.Robinson (5-13, 6.83 ERA)RHP K.Reilly (6-14, 7.09 ERA)
National
Away TeamHome TeamTimeStarting Pitcher Away TeamStarting Pitcher Home Team
Pittsburgh (74-81, Road: 34-40)Atlanta (88-67, Home: 51-27)7:05 pmRHP R.Copeland (5-13, 6.38 ERA)RHP J.Sánchez (17-7, 4.60 ERA)
Cleveland (92-63, Road: 42-32)Cincinnati (61-94, Home: 35-39)7:05 pmRHP L.Bennett (17-6, 5.24 ERA)RHP J.Joseph (0-2, 6.94 ERA)
Houston (90-65, Road: 39-35)Los Angeles (64-92, Home: 36-39)7:05 pmRHP Z.Neil (12-6, 4.93 ERA)LHP W.Martínez (0-2, 8.40 ERA)
San Francisco (87-68, Road: 43-31)Oakland (68-88, Home: 37-41)7:05 pmRHP F.Hernández (14-7, 5.05 ERA)RHP T.Jefferson (6-5, 6.56 ERA)

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Wednesday, October 20th, 2021 - OOTP Baseball 8.0.0.15 FREE