SION Home | LBSQ | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
Player Report for #18 Brenton Brooks
Tuesday, October 4th, 2022
Name:Brenton BrooksContract:Major League Contract
Nickname:Salary:$276,451
Birthday:09-23-1992Signed Through:2022 Season
Age:30Years of Major League Service:6 Years, None
Born in:Lincoln (Rhode Island)Major League Service Days this Year:184 Days
Nationality:American  
Height:5' 10"Years on 40-Man Roster:6 Years, None
Weight:200 lbsYears of Pro Service:10 Years
  Arbitration Eligibility:Not eligible, free agent after contract expires!
Position:MRMinor League Option Years:3 option years left
Bats:Right  
Throws:LeftContract Extension -
Status:Slightly TiredDrafted2012, 8th Pick in Round 8
Morale:UnhappyLocal Popularity (National)Well Known (Well Known)
Chicago
Cubs
LBSQ
Pitching Ratings (SISA)
PitchingStuffMovementControlVelocity 
Overall22596987-89 Mph 
Versus LHP225969 
Versus RHP225969 
Talent196072 
Pitching Ratings  Pitches:Fastball, Changeup, Curveball, Slider, Cutter, Sinker, Splitter, Circle-Change
Endurance:95   
Groundball Pct.:62   
Holding Runners:94   
Batting Ratings (SISA)
BattingContactGapPowerDiscipline/EyeAvoid K's 
Overall219669 
Versus LHP2207610 
Versus RHP218669 
Talent52781422 
Running & Bunting Ratings  Fielding Ratings
Running Speed:3 Pitcher 56
Stealing Ability:22 
Baserunning Instincts:13 
Sacrifice Bunt:30 
Bunt for Hit:11 
Hitter Type:Normal 
   
   
   
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateOpponentResultStartIPHRERBBKDec       
10-03-2022@ HOULoss, 6-101.023320       
10-01-2022 SFGWin, 4-31.010000Win      
09-30-2022 SFGWin, 8-73.031010Win      
09-25-2022 LADLoss, 1-71.021100       
09-24-2022 LADWin, 10-20.210000       
09-22-2022 HOULoss, 2-82.243300       
09-21-2022 HOULoss, 3-40.211120Loss      
09-18-2022@ OAKWin, 7-41.000000Save      
09-14-2022@ CINLoss, 12-163.133321       
09-12-2022@ CINLoss, 10-113.134411       
lbsq 2022 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall6307435.23136.0155897915553700.0000.0
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall15350.0632814.2910.262.453.645.001.5420.4.283     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB19762182540209404.315.382.503.885   
vs. RHB3499325610493528202.266.335.458.794   
lbsq 2022 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
This Week1000027.001.0233120 
Last Week302001.805.0621010 
April1001016.8915.2211312495 
May700003.9123.0221410079 
June1202204.5527.23215143116 
July801001.4219.01553174 
August1100017.4821.2331818597 
September1302216.3327.02921191106 
October2010013.502.0333120 
Spring Training1100116.7524.04321184819 
Last Year2626101006.20171.1222130118345062 
2 Years Ago3535121505.13229.2244137131237769 
Career220157586935.491175.11400787717164397418 
Home3106123.7971.173333052920 
Road3201316.8264.2825649102617 
Grass6307435.23136.01558979155537 
Day2103224.4045.048232231314 
Night4204215.6491.01076657124223 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2017 Chicago - LBSQ243333101305.19227.12721381312786106411.57.31130.2
2018 Chicago - LBSQ25323291605.50209.1254141128386577721.52.29225.3
2019 Chicago - LBSQ263131101105.80201.2253152130276467201.57.30516.9
2020 Chicago - LBSQ273535121505.13229.2244137131237769611.40.27536.5
2021 Chicago - LBSQ282626101006.20171.1222130118345062601.59.3045.2
2022 Chicago - LBSQ296307435.23136.01558979155537001.54.28320.4
Total LBSQ6 yrs.220157586935.491175.114007877171643974182541.53.295134.4
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2012 Buffalo - R1914144603.7087.2100433621644001.32.31910.0
2013 Fort Wayne - A20242411904.34153.1166867456587101.51.31013.5
2014 Fort Wayne - A21110005.147.0744116001.14.2860.1
2014 Lakeview - AA2117179403.83101.097494313956111.35.28814.2
2015 Lakeview - AA22242451003.96170.1182857566886101.47.30623.6
2016 Lakeview - AA23664202.8747.039201521337111.11.28213.6
2016 Hinesville - AAA2317176603.49123.2113584873175201.16.26626.5
Total LBSQAAA17176603.49123.2113584873175201.16.26626.5
Total LBSQAA4747181603.76318.13181541339120179321.38.29751.4
Total LBSQA252511904.38160.1173907866693101.49.30913.6
Total LBSQR14144603.7087.2100433621644001.32.31910.0
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRANGEPBRSTARTORTO%
2017 Chicago - MLP333313406563.946227.12.10
2018 Chicago - MLP32326461575.912209.12.24
2019 Chicago - MLP313112382544.926201.22.23
2020 Chicago - MLP353516351543.944229.22.00
2021 Chicago - MLP26269250351.971171.11.79
2022 Chicago - MLP6306221302.933136.01.85
Player History
03-03-2012Drafted in the 2012 first-year player draft (Round 8, Pick 8, 176th overall Pick) by the Chicago Cubs.
01-01-2013SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 24 (19); Movement: 50 (47); Control: 4 (13).
01-01-2014SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 28 (26); Movement: 50 (47); Control: 9 (22).
05-12-2014Pitches a 3-hit shutout against the Elizabet Sting Rays with 5 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed!
05-31-2014Was selected to the 2014 LBSQ Double A All-Star Game.
06-26-2014Injured (back spasms), out for 5 weeks.
01-01-2015SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 22 (16); Movement: 49 (45); Control: 16 (20).
01-01-2016SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 33 (44); Movement: 53 (63); Control: 35 (65).
04-20-2016Pitches a 1-hit shutout against the Minneapolis River Bandits with 6 strikeouts and 2 BB allowed!
01-01-2017SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 30 (27); Movement: 63 (60); Control: 54 (68).
05-14-2017Pitches a 5-hit shutout against the Seattle Mariners with 5 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed!
11-26-2017Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $276,451 through automatic renewal.
01-01-2018SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 27 (14); Movement: 62 (60); Control: 66 (68).
07-16-2018Pitches a 5-hit shutout against the Atlanta Braves with 0 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed!
09-01-2018Pitches a 2-hit shutout against the San Francisco Giants with 2 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed!
11-22-2018Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $276,451 through automatic renewal.
01-01-2019SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 21 (14); Movement: 63 (60); Control: 66 (68).
11-23-2019Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $276,451 through arbitration.
01-01-2020SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 21 (19); Movement: 61 (60); Control: 71 (70).
09-28-2020Pitches a 4-hit shutout against the Seattle Mariners with 1 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed!
11-21-2020Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $276,451 through arbitration.
01-01-2021SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 21 (19); Movement: 62 (60); Control: 69 (71).
11-16-2021Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $276,451 through arbitration.
01-01-2022SISA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 19 (19); Movement: 61 (60); Control: 69 (72).
Leader Boards Appearances
YearGSRank
2017336
2020351
YearLRank
2018161
2020155
YearIPRank
2017227.14
2018209.18
2020229.24
YearBFRank
201710271
20189427
20199304
202010023
YearHRARank
2018387
YearBBRank
2017863
2020779
YearWPRank
201898
2021104
YearBABIPRank
2020.2756
YearHR/9Rank
20200.905
YearCGRank
201744
201871
201928
202061
202163
YearCGPRank
2017.1216
2018.2191
2019.0659
2020.1713
2021.2312
YearSHORank
201715
201821
201907
202013
202109

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, December 14th, 2019 - OOTP Baseball 8.0.0.15 FREE